KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

became final

Spanish translation: alcanzaron/obtuvieron/adoptaron el carácter de definitivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:became final
Spanish translation:alcanzaron/obtuvieron/adoptaron el carácter de definitivas
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:56 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Law (general) / the text is about groundwater
English term or phrase: became final
Based in part on Public Health Service regualtions developed in 1946 and 1962 and later modified, the interim regulations became final in June 1977, but are continually under review.
xxxannyale
alcanzaron/obtuvieron/adoptaron el carácter de definitivas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alcanzaron/obtuvieron/adoptaron el carácter de definitivas
Darío Zozaya
4 +1se aprobaron como definitivas
I. Urrutia
3 +2quedar en firme
Jairo Payan
3se finalizaron / se publicaronLiliana de Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se finalizaron / se publicaron


Explanation:
:) My 5 cents

Liliana de Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alcanzaron/obtuvieron/adoptaron el carácter de definitivas


Explanation:
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
8 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alexandra

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  carlascolamieri
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mónica Sauza
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quedar en firme


Explanation:
Así se utiliza en algunos países pero no se que tan común sea por ello mi grado de confianza es bajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-30 19:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las regulaciones provisionales (temporales) quedaron en firme....

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
18 hrs
  -> Gracias jude

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Leticia

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se aprobaron como definitivas


Explanation:
Otra opción...

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alice! ;-)