KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

marker / comarker

Spanish translation: maker = librador de un pagaré / comaker = fiador, codeudor, cogirador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marker / comarker
Spanish translation:maker = librador de un pagaré / comaker = fiador, codeudor, cogirador
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

20:30 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / promissory note
English term or phrase: marker / comarker
I need to know what´s the translation of "marker" and "co-marker" in a promissory note.
Necesito saber cómo se traduce "marker" y co-marker".Aparecen en un pagaré.
¡¡¡GRACIAS!!!THANK U!!
vir1984
maker = librador de un pagaré / comaker = fiador, codeudor, cogirador
Explanation:
Maker = Librador de un pagaré, otorgante, girador o firmante

Maker of a promissory note = Librador de un pagaré

Maker: persona que realiza u ordena; librador

Comaker: fiador, codeudor, cogirador, firmante conjunto


comaker Sustantivo
fiador, codeudor; Sinónimos: voucher, bail, bailor, bailsman, bondsman, codebtor, guarantor, person who vouches for another; Person who vouches for another.
cogirador, firmante conjunto; Sinónimos: cosigner, cosignatory, codrawer; One of two or more signers of the same document (as a treaty or declaration). ; A signer in addition to the principal signer (to verify the authenticity of the principal signature or to provide surety).



De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre The act of 'co-signing' involves a promise to pay another person's debt arising out of contract if that person fails to do so. Many realtors and landlords require a cosigner for college students, people with bad credit or people whose income is less than a certain, low multiple of the amount of rent. Other loans typically involving a cosigner are motor vehicle purchase, money loans and mortgages. The statute of frauds existing in most states of the United States requires that any such agreement be in writing and signed by the co-signer in order to be enforceable in a court of law. The legal act or instrument of cosigning is also called a [[guaranty]]. Co-signing a promissory note, in particular, may entail significant financial risk for the co-signer or guarantor. A 'co-signer' is a person who is the 'guarantor' of the contract, especially a promissory note. A cosigner is also known as a surety. A co-maker is a person who co-signs a check or other draft.



Como Comprar Una Vivienda Para Dummies - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Eric Tyson, Eric Tyson, MBA, Ray Brown - 2007 - Business & Economics - 431 páginas
Are you a co-maker or endorser on a note? Qj [J a D ¿Es usted co-prcstatario o fiador de un pagaré? j. AreyouaU.S.citizen? ¿Es usted ciudodano de los ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0470164034...

http://academic.cengage.com/resource_uploads/static_resource...

Diccionario ticnico Inglis-espaqol econsmico-financiero-actuarial: ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Julio G. Villalón, Josefina Martinez Barbeito - 2003 - Reference - 862 páginas
Maker Librador de un pagaré, otorgante. librador, girador; firmante. Maker (market) Operador en Bolsa. Maker of a promissory note Librador de un pagaré. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8497450256...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maker = librador de un pagaré / comaker = fiador, codeudor, cogirador
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4avalistas / fiadores / codeudores
Jónatan Marcos Millán


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avalistas / fiadores / codeudores


Explanation:
En este pagaré en español se detallan los espacios destinados a los firmantes. El hecho de que aparezcan ambos términos, "marker" y "co-marker" se debe, a mi parecer, a que es necesaria la firma de dos avalistas o fiadores que se responsabilicen de hacer frente al pagaré en caso de que el deudor no lo haga.

http://www.cajagabrielamistral.cl/CREDITOSOCIAL/documentos/p...

Además, atendiendo al diccionario especializado "Diccionario bilingüe de terminología jurídica" de Francisco R. Bossini, el término "co-marker" se define como:

Co-marker: Fiador, persona que, junto con otra, firma un documento en el que se reconoce una deuda, y se responsabiliza del pago, en caso de que el deudor no quiera o no pueda cumplir con la obligación.

Espero que te sirva.

¡Suerte!


Jónatan Marcos Millán
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maker = librador de un pagaré / comaker = fiador, codeudor, cogirador


Explanation:
Maker = Librador de un pagaré, otorgante, girador o firmante

Maker of a promissory note = Librador de un pagaré

Maker: persona que realiza u ordena; librador

Comaker: fiador, codeudor, cogirador, firmante conjunto


comaker Sustantivo
fiador, codeudor; Sinónimos: voucher, bail, bailor, bailsman, bondsman, codebtor, guarantor, person who vouches for another; Person who vouches for another.
cogirador, firmante conjunto; Sinónimos: cosigner, cosignatory, codrawer; One of two or more signers of the same document (as a treaty or declaration). ; A signer in addition to the principal signer (to verify the authenticity of the principal signature or to provide surety).



De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre The act of 'co-signing' involves a promise to pay another person's debt arising out of contract if that person fails to do so. Many realtors and landlords require a cosigner for college students, people with bad credit or people whose income is less than a certain, low multiple of the amount of rent. Other loans typically involving a cosigner are motor vehicle purchase, money loans and mortgages. The statute of frauds existing in most states of the United States requires that any such agreement be in writing and signed by the co-signer in order to be enforceable in a court of law. The legal act or instrument of cosigning is also called a [[guaranty]]. Co-signing a promissory note, in particular, may entail significant financial risk for the co-signer or guarantor. A 'co-signer' is a person who is the 'guarantor' of the contract, especially a promissory note. A cosigner is also known as a surety. A co-maker is a person who co-signs a check or other draft.



Como Comprar Una Vivienda Para Dummies - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Eric Tyson, Eric Tyson, MBA, Ray Brown - 2007 - Business & Economics - 431 páginas
Are you a co-maker or endorser on a note? Qj [J a D ¿Es usted co-prcstatario o fiador de un pagaré? j. AreyouaU.S.citizen? ¿Es usted ciudodano de los ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0470164034...

http://academic.cengage.com/resource_uploads/static_resource...

Diccionario ticnico Inglis-espaqol econsmico-financiero-actuarial: ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Julio G. Villalón, Josefina Martinez Barbeito - 2003 - Reference - 862 páginas
Maker Librador de un pagaré, otorgante. librador, girador; firmante. Maker (market) Operador en Bolsa. Maker of a promissory note Librador de un pagaré. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8497450256...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585