KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Claims for payment

Spanish translation: Demanda por pagos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claims for payment
Spanish translation:Demanda por pagos

16:41 Feb 5, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Claims for payment
Hi there! I've found this phrase translated into Sp as "Demanda por dinero" and "Demanda por pago"...
I would really appreciate if someone there knows which of these options is better used in Neutral Spanish.

Thanx very much in advance!!!
ianmdc
Demanda por pagos
Explanation:
remember claims is plural ;)

pagos must be plural too
Selected response from:

alberto weinrichter
Grading comment
Thanx a lot Albert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reclamaciones de pago
Susana Budai
4Demanda por pagosalberto weinrichter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims for payment
Demanda por pagos


Explanation:
remember claims is plural ;)

pagos must be plural too

alberto weinrichter
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanx a lot Albert!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims for payment
reclamaciones de pago


Explanation:
Agrego una referencia.

Suerte !


    Reference: http://www.lexjuris.com/lexlex/Leyes2002/lexl2002104.htm
Susana Budai
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical
20 mins
  -> Thank you!