KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

DUI Court program

Spanish translation: Programa judicial DUI (para conductores ebrios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DUI Court program
Spanish translation:Programa judicial DUI (para conductores ebrios)
Entered by: JoseAlejandro

15:18 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: DUI Court program
Hola, tengo muchas dudas con respecto a este párrafo...

1. If this plea is allowed by the Court, I agree to give up the rights necessary to carry out the agreement set forth herein and in the Plea Forms (Tahl Forms) and Probation Addendum executed along with this Plea Agreement. I have consulted with Counsel, and/or feel that I understand the DUI Court program and feel that it is a Program in which I can be successful and which will benefit me. I accept the consequences outlined below and Probation Addendum, incorporated by reference herein.
Paula Sauan
Programa judicial DUI (para conductores ebrios)
Explanation:
"Judicial" because it is the catch-all adjective for anything having to do with 'court'. "De la corte", or "del tribunal", or "del juzgado" is too many words.

"Court program" = "Programa judicial" It's that simple.

These are DUIs. This isn't about substance abuse treatment, and it really has nothing to do with alcoholism or drug addiction.

The full translation for DUI, by the way, is "Conducir bajo los efectos" or "...en estado de ebriedad". Besides all the sensitivity, "manejar" and "influencia" are simply wrong.

I'm a court-certified interpreter.
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programa de rehabilitación por abuso de sustancias indicado/establecido por la corte
Lorenia Rincon
4Programa de DUI del Juzgado/Tribunal
CarolinaGU
5 -1Programa judicial DUI (para conductores ebrios)
JoseAlejandro
4 -1Programa Educativo sobre el Alcohol/Alcoholismo por orden del TribunalMaria Kisic
3 -1Programa (de la Corte) educativo sobre alcohol y drogas/DUI = conduciendo bajo la influencia de alco
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dui court program
programa de rehabilitación por abuso de sustancias indicado/establecido por la corte


Explanation:
DUI= Driving Under the Influence (of controlled substances, can be drugs or alcohol)

se refiere al programa que indica la corte para rehabilitarse respecto al uso de esas sustancias

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is the clearest wording that is suggested here. Tanya's excellent refs clarify the various issues and terminology. I would put this Answer in parentheses, following 'programa antisustancia majestral / del tribunal ' or some such shorter expression.
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Vargas
2 hrs

disagree  JoseAlejandro: It's kind of a mouthful, actually...and, "corte" should never be used in this context. Sorry.
1 day6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dui court program
Programa de DUI del Juzgado/Tribunal


Explanation:
Yo no traduciría DUI (Driving under the influence). Se puede agregar una nota o explicación de la sigla ahí o más adelante (Programa de abuso de sustancias). Pero ese es el nombre legal del programa y pienso que es mejor dejarlo con la sigla original.
Otra sugerencia :)


CarolinaGU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María. :)

disagree  JoseAlejandro: Why not just "programa judicial" instead of all those words? And, sorry, but it's not really about "abuso de sustancias".
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dui court program
Programa Educativo sobre el Alcohol/Alcoholismo por orden del Tribunal


Explanation:
También:

Porgrama de Tratamiento para el Alcoholismo y Abuso de Sustancias por orden del Tribunal

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CarolinaGU: Está bien, pero no es solamente para el alcoholismo. Ahí se perdería parte del significado del original
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina. Es correcto. Cuando estaba redactando/corrigiendo la frase, se me pasó incluir sustancias a la primera opción...

disagree  JoseAlejandro: Sí es por orden judicial, pero no se trata de tratamiento. Disculpa.
1 day6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dui court program
Programa (de la Corte) educativo sobre alcohol y drogas/DUI = conduciendo bajo la influencia de alco


Explanation:
From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
DUI (abr de driving under the influence (of alcohol/ drugs)) conduciendo bajo la influencia de alcohol/ drogas)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=porgrama del Corte+cond...

[PDF]
CONDUCIENDO BAJO LA DROGAS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
son arrestadas por conducir bajo la influencia de alcohol y/o drogas. ... La corte ordena completar un programa educativo sobre alcohol y drogas ...
www.ksdot.org/burtrafficsaf/brochures/pdf/spanishduibrochur... - Páginas similares

Abogados de Defensa de Conducir Bajo la Influencia del Alcohol ...
Conducir Bajo la Influencia de Alcohol y/o Drogas .... Participación Obligatoria en un Programa de Educación Sobre Abuso de Alcohol para los Conductores Alcoholizados (de ... A: La primera cita en la corte es llamada comparecencia. ...
www.formerdistrictattorneys.com/CM/Espanol/Conducir-Bajo-la... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abogados de Defensa de Conducir Bajo la Influencia del Alcohol ...
Conducir Bajo la Influencia de Alcohol y/o Drogas .... Participación Obligatoria en un Programa de Educación Sobre Abuso de Alcohol para los Conductores Alcoholizados (de ... A: La primera cita en la corte es llamada comparecencia. ...
www.formerdistrictattorneys.com/CM/Espanol/Conducir-Bajo-la... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abogados con Experiencia en Casos Relacionado con Delitos por ...
Si ha sido arrestado por manejar bajo la influencia del alcohol o drogas y las ... Libertad bajo Palabra y Libertad Condicional en Casos de Conducir Ebrio ... mantener los derechos del acusado y conseguir un balance justo en la corte, ...
www.formerdistrictattorneys.com/CM/FSDP/PracticeCenter/Espa... - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
CONDUCIENDO BAJO LA DROGAS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Conduciendo bajo la influencia de alcohol y/o drogas llevando a un ... La corte ordena completar un programa educativo sobre alcohol y drogas ...
www.ksdot.org/burtrafficsaf/brochures/pdf/spanishduibrochur... - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-09 19:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observation: Here I think it is important to clarify whether it is a programme geared towards "rehabilitation" or "education". The asker's text will determine this, although I recognize that with DUI, the term is closely intertwined.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: Why so flippant and defensive? "Corte" and "influencia" are false cognates, are they not? DUI is "driving under the influence"; this isn't about rehab. And, the websites that you cite are simply poor translations. Sorry, but don't get mad.
1 day6 hrs
  -> I do not under. yr. gibberish! false cognates?; I said education! too stupid to u/tand yr disagreement! I suggest you put yr own prop. then; u own patent on the Court? ftrecord yr. opin. is inconsequential! Poor transl. - yrs. then??!!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dui court program
Programa judicial DUI (para conductores ebrios)


Explanation:
"Judicial" because it is the catch-all adjective for anything having to do with 'court'. "De la corte", or "del tribunal", or "del juzgado" is too many words.

"Court program" = "Programa judicial" It's that simple.

These are DUIs. This isn't about substance abuse treatment, and it really has nothing to do with alcoholism or drug addiction.

The full translation for DUI, by the way, is "Conducir bajo los efectos" or "...en estado de ebriedad". Besides all the sensitivity, "manejar" and "influencia" are simply wrong.

I'm a court-certified interpreter.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: EVERYBODY is always wrong, ALL WEBSITES are always poor translations...Pitiful! DUI=Driving Under the Influence. This can be alcohol or Drugs, so DUI (para conductores ebrios) is incorrect as 'ebrio' only covers alcohol. BTW, I'm also a court-certified!
1 hr
  -> Wow! Have you let out all your frustrations, now? Why do you say "ebrio" only covers alcohol? You don't really say why you disagree. You just seem upset.

disagree  Taña Dalglish: Sorry! http://es.thefreedictionary.com/ebrios. Se aplica a la persona que tiene alteradas sus facultades físicas y mentales por haber ingerido una cantidad excesiva de bebida alcohólica. bebido, borracho (DWI)! Does not cover drugs which is what DUI is
2 hrs
  -> ...so, "conductores ebrios y drogados". What is the problem, or the difference? Why all the attitude? What's a DWI? The proper term in English: Driving under the influence of Alcohol/Drugs.

neutral  eski: Sorry,Jose-you should have mentioned "intoxicado":El programa DWI / DUI (Manejar Ebrio o Intoxicado) de THR es para educación y tratamiento dictaminado por la corte de personas que manejen bajo la ...
17 hrs
  -> THR? Educación y tratamiento? Dónde dice? Y, es incorrecto usar "corte" y "manjar" en este contexto.

agree  manueleb
1141 days
  -> Muchas gracias!