KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Desk Officer

Spanish translation: Funcionario de atención al cliente/público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Desk Officer
Spanish translation:Funcionario de atención al cliente/público
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:48 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Apostilla
English term or phrase: Desk Officer
Hola colegas,
¿Alguien me podría ayudar con este término que tengo atrancado en esta traducción de una apostilla?
"Acting in the capacity of Desk officer"
Gracias,
Rafa
Rafael Castaneda
Funcionario de atención al cliente/público
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Funcionario de atención al cliente/público
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Responsable (ojo, contexto UE)
Laura Serván
4Oficial de guardia/Oficial para atención al público
Robert Copeland
4responsable geográfico/funcionario encargado (de un país)
I. Urrutia
3sub-comisariopatinba
3asistente/recepcionista/secretario (administrativo)baiksekali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk officer
Oficial de guardia/Oficial para atención al público


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk officer
asistente/recepcionista/secretario (administrativo)


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-11 15:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ayudante

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desk officer
Funcionario de atención al cliente/público


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Colombia Truque

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
11 hrs
  -> Gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk officer
sub-comisario


Explanation:
Escasea contexto. Las respuestas hasta el momento interpretan que el/la firmante es una recepcionista de baja categoría. Me parece poco probable que firme una apostilla. En la policía y el ejército un DO es un cargo jerárquico bastante elevado (ver job description)

Job Descriptions and Job Titles for:
"DESK OFFICER"
DOT: 375.137-014

Supervises and coordinates activities of personnel assigned to police precinct station: Assumes responsibility for safekeeping of money and valuables taken from prisoners, lost or stolen articles, and property held as evidence. Supervises work of POLICE OFFICER (government ser.) II 375.367-010 or POLICE OFFICER (government ser.) I 375.263-014 who search suspects. Supervises TELEPHONE OPERATOR (clerical) 235.662-022 engaged in sending and receiving police communication by telephone and radio systems. Receives notification and informs commanding officer of calls and orders received over police communication systems. Records information, such as name of arresting officer and prisoner's name, address, and charge, to complete precinct activity reports for commanding officer. Commands subordinate officers and subordinate personnel on assigned duty and assumes responsibility for efficiency and discipline of workers under command. Assumes command of station house in absence of commanding officer. May make inspection tour of police beats in precinct area [TRAFFIC LIEUTENANT (government ser.) 375.167-046]. May supervise and coordinate activities of police clerical staff [SECRETARY OF POLICE (government ser.) 375.137-022]. May be designated according to rank as Desk Captain (government ser.); Desk Lieutenant (government ser.); Desk Sergeant (government ser.).


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 519

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk officer
responsable geográfico/funcionario encargado (de un país)


Explanation:
Es el funcionario que se encarga de tramitar el papeleo relativo a un país y un ámbito de actuación en concreto.

;-)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 98

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk officer
Responsable (ojo, contexto UE)


Explanation:
Otra opción, en textos U.E.:

Responsable Regional
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Responsable de sección
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32