weed condemned

Spanish translation: ????

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: weed condemned
A police record has been made from 16 e life year of irrevocable - person is weed condemned and, when it concerns a condemnation without prison sentence, 4 -, and, when it concerns a prison sentence, 8 years after the end of the sentence time of the last condemnation.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Spanish translation:????
Explanation:
Better double-check, sounds like gibberish!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:19:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you found what you were looking for!:)
Selected response from:

kaalema
Grading comment
I know 'weed' is Marihuana, but this is an official report and weed is a little bit too slangish for it. Thank you Diego. I must close this question, as the sentence does not make any sense at all.

Thank you everybody!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Condenado por consumo / posesion de Marihuana
diego asensio
5 +2????
kaalema


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
????


Explanation:
Better double-check, sounds like gibberish!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:19:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you found what you were looking for!:)

kaalema
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I know 'weed' is Marihuana, but this is an official report and weed is a little bit too slangish for it. Thank you Diego. I must close this question, as the sentence does not make any sense at all.

Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Doesn't sound to me as though it can be twisted into making any kind of sense in English
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  mónica alfonso
7 hrs
  -> :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Condenado por consumo / posesion de Marihuana


Explanation:
Some states in USA may lock you for a whole year if you are caught with a single joint. On some you must pay in Social Services or simply money.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel: En efecto, "weed" es marihuana (inf.).
22 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Sí, probablemente se refiera a eso. Un typo: posesión ;-)
44 mins

agree  Jose Sentamans
2 hrs