pandering

Spanish translation: proxenetismo

English term or phrase:pandering
Spanish translation:proxenetismo
Entered by: liz askew

16:42 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Code of Virginia, US
English term or phrase: pandering
§ 18.2-355. Taking, detaining, etc., person for prostitution, etc., or consenting thereto.

Any person who:

(1) For purposes of prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse, takes any person into, or persuades, encourages or causes any person to enter, a bawdy place, or takes or causes such person to be taken to any place against his or her will for such purposes; or,

(2) Takes or detains a person against his or her will with the intent to compel such person, by force, threats, persuasions, menace or duress, to marry him or her or to marry any other person, or to be defiled; or,

(3) Being parent, guardian, legal custodian or one standing in loco parentis of a person, consents to such person being taken or detained by any person for the purpose of prostitution or unlawful sexual intercourse; is guilty of pandering, and shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
victoria MG
proxenetismo
Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:a7ogznNKVa0J:www.babylo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 16:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
La madama de Hollywood - lanacion.com
- [ Translate this page ]
23 May 2005 ... "Pandering" ("Proxenetismo"), que se volvió un best seller pese a que no revelaba ninguno de los tan esperados nombres de sus clientes. ...
www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=706495 - Cached - Similar
#
Cambio.com.co - Versión imprimible
- [ Translate this page ]
Al final, Pandering (Proxenetismo), como tituló el libro, no resultó ser una lista negra, pero sí demostró que la prostitución no siempre nace de la pobreza ...
www.cambio.com.co/.../ARTICULO-PRINTER_FRIENDLY-PRINTER_FRI... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-11-30 17:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROXENETISMO. El delito relativo a la prostitución del art. 181.1 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
PROXENETISMO. El delito relativo a la prostitución del art. ... Ley Orgánica 10/1995, de 23 de noviembre, del Código Penal. de 23 de noviembre, ...
supremo.vlex.es/vid/proxenetismo-181-1-cp-an-20067031 - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!!!



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proxenetismo
liz askew
4 -1rapto
Diego Carpio
3lenocinio
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lenocinio


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proxenetismo


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:a7ogznNKVa0J:www.babylo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 16:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
La madama de Hollywood - lanacion.com
- [ Translate this page ]
23 May 2005 ... "Pandering" ("Proxenetismo"), que se volvió un best seller pese a que no revelaba ninguno de los tan esperados nombres de sus clientes. ...
www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=706495 - Cached - Similar
#
Cambio.com.co - Versión imprimible
- [ Translate this page ]
Al final, Pandering (Proxenetismo), como tituló el libro, no resultó ser una lista negra, pero sí demostró que la prostitución no siempre nace de la pobreza ...
www.cambio.com.co/.../ARTICULO-PRINTER_FRIENDLY-PRINTER_FRI... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-11-30 17:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROXENETISMO. El delito relativo a la prostitución del art. 181.1 ...
- [ Translate this page ]
PROXENETISMO. El delito relativo a la prostitución del art. ... Ley Orgánica 10/1995, de 23 de noviembre, del Código Penal. de 23 de noviembre, ...
supremo.vlex.es/vid/proxenetismo-181-1-cp-an-20067031 - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  eski
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rapto


Explanation:
El rapto es una privación ilegítima de la libertad con fines de explotación o abuso sexual. Creo que es el equivalente más apropiado.

Saludos y espero que sea de utilidad.

Diego.

Diego Carpio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Posse: El lenocinio es el acto de inducir a una mujer para el trato lascivo con un hombre. El rapto (kidnapping), sea cual fuere su fin, es un delito distinto.
8 hrs
  -> kidnapping = secuestro. El secuestro y el rapto son usados como sinónimos en la jerga vulgar, aunque técnicamente están bien diferenciados. Saludos.