KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Trial discharge

Spanish translation: sobreseimiento de un juicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trial discharge
Spanish translation:sobreseimiento de un juicio

19:08 Aug 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-10 17:57:45 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Law (general) / familia
English term or phrase: Trial discharge
tengo una lista de términos sin demasiadas referencias, también Final discharge.
Fernanda Bruno
sobreseimiento de un juicio
Explanation:
eso creo.

Confirmed by Javier F. Becerra's Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Norteamericana

Final discharge = sobreseimiento definitivo/firme
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobreseimiento de un juicio
Maria
4descargo de juicio
Leonardo Lamarche
3autonomía/emancipación provisional
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial discharge
descargo de juicio


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 132

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trial discharge
sobreseimiento de un juicio


Explanation:
eso creo.

Confirmed by Javier F. Becerra's Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Norteamericana

Final discharge = sobreseimiento definitivo/firme

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Carpio: Sin más contexto, es lo más probable. Saludos.
2 hrs

agree  Larisa Crossno: Exactly!
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trial discharge
autonomía/emancipación provisional


Explanation:
Sin contexto esto puede ser cualquier cosa, pero ésta es una posibilidad.
Se refiere a un menor bajo la tutela del estado a quien se le otorga la emancipación. Existe un período de prueba que se denomina "trial discharge". La emancipación, o autonomía, se hace efectiva al finalizar el período de prueba.

http://fostercaretoadulthood.wikispaces.com/New York
"Trial discharge
New York recently passed a law that mandates a minimum of six months of "trial discharge" for all youth exiting foster care. During the trial discharge period, the youth is no longer considered to be a "foster child," and the child is able to elect what (if any) services he wants to receive. The court, however, maintains jurisdiction over the youth's "case." If certain triggering conditions occur (homelessness, for example,) or if the youth desires to return to a foster care, the court has jurisdiction to redesignate them a foster youth and place them in a state-authorized foster care placement.

During this period of trial discharge, the state is required to make aftercare services available to the youth. Further, the child's foster care caseworker must maintain "supervision" of the youth, which in this context means regular phone contact and availability for meetings at the youth's request..."

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411