KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to hold in fee absolute

Spanish translation: como poseedor absoluto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hold in fee absolute
Spanish translation:como poseedor absoluto
Entered by: kikiya

15:09 Aug 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testamento
English term or phrase: to hold in fee absolute
Buenas tardes:

Traducción al español europeo de un testamento redactado en inglés.

Contexto:
"...XXX, hereby leave, upon my death, my flat at..., to my son, .... to hold in fee absolute".

Mi opción: "...para que lo posea en pleno dominio". ¿Es así?

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
kikiya
Spain
como poseedor absoluto
Explanation:
Por ahí van los tiros. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Grading comment
Me gusta tu forma de expresarlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ejercer el dominio pleno
Mercedes L.
3como poseedor absolutoNatalia Pedrosa
Summary of reference entries provided
fee absolute
lorenab23

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como poseedor absoluto


Explanation:
Por ahí van los tiros. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Me gusta tu forma de expresarlo.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercer el dominio pleno


Explanation:
una opción

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: fee absolute

Reference information:
Fee simple absolute (free hold) is the highest form of owning land an individual can hold - all land in England and Wales technically belongs to the Queen.
If it is absolute, it isn't subject to limitations which might bring the 'estate' to an end prematurely

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Does_A_fee_simple_absolute_represe...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias por tu explicación!