KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

competing requests

Spanish translation: solicitudes contrapuestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competing requests
Spanish translation:solicitudes contrapuestas
Entered by: marinacis

03:32 Aug 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Laboral
English term or phrase: competing requests
Job opportunities
QUALIFICATIONS
Essential
Effective project management and organisational skills in order to prioritize competing requests, meet deadlines and manage a complex workload;
marinacis
solicitudes contrapuestas
Explanation:
En este contexto, refiriéndose a la habilidad del manager de decidir en un momento dado entre solicitudes de intereses contrapuestos.

Otras alternativas como: solicitudes en competencia, rivalizantes o en concurso las vería más oportunas en el caso de que se hablase de una solicitud concreta dentro de un procedimiento o concurso concreto, con un objetivo definido. Este caso es más general, por lo que contrapuestas creo que encajaría mejor.
Selected response from:

Elena Marzán
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peticiones/ solicitudes en competencia
joseasandoval
3 +1solicitudes contrapuestas
Elena Marzán
4 -1peticiones/solicitudes competentes
eviteri


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peticiones/solicitudes competentes


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

eviteri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  joseasandoval: Peticiones/ solicitudes en competencia
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitudes contrapuestas


Explanation:
En este contexto, refiriéndose a la habilidad del manager de decidir en un momento dado entre solicitudes de intereses contrapuestos.

Otras alternativas como: solicitudes en competencia, rivalizantes o en concurso las vería más oportunas en el caso de que se hablase de una solicitud concreta dentro de un procedimiento o concurso concreto, con un objetivo definido. Este caso es más general, por lo que contrapuestas creo que encajaría mejor.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=208903
Elena Marzán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lucía :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peticiones/ solicitudes en competencia


Explanation:
suerte

joseasandoval
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8