KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

assertion

Spanish translation: declaración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertion
Spanish translation:declaración
Entered by: Pat Melgar

12:06 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: assertion
A claim is an assertion of money or property; the aggregate of opertative facts giving rise to right enforceable in courts
cristina
declaración
Explanation:
declaración de bienes, etc...
es el término jurídico correcto.

Espero que te sirva!

Pat
Selected response from:

Pat Melgar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5declaración
Pat Melgar
5afirmación
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afirmación


Explanation:
assertion noun
afirmación f; aseveración f

Saludos

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declaración


Explanation:
declaración de bienes, etc...
es el término jurídico correcto.

Espero que te sirva!

Pat

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
39 mins
  -> te agradezco la coincidencia.

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Diego.

agree  Lesley Clarke
4 hrs
  -> Claro, Lesley. Tks!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias! : )

agree  purificaci
1 day5 hrs
  -> OK Tks!!