KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

decision overruled

Spanish translation: fallo desestimado/decisión desestimada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decision overruled
Spanish translation:fallo desestimado/decisión desestimada

09:38 Aug 30, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-03 04:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: decision overruled
a demand in a court of law that was "decision overruled"
some people has sugest:decicion anulada; decicion denegada, ; desicion derrocada
Agradezco si tien otra sugerencia ; o cual es la mejor
marixe
fallo desestimado/decisión desestimada
Explanation:
Es otra opción... Yo creo que desestimada es aún más adecuado que denegada.
Selected response from:

Asier Merino
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fallo desestimado/decisión desestimada
Asier Merino
4decisión/fallo/sentencia revocado/aJosé Mª SANZ
3decisión denegada
Joel Pina Diaz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decisión denegada


Explanation:
tr.v., -ruled, -rul·ing, -rules.

1.
1. To disallow the action or arguments of, especially by virtue of higher authority: The defense attorney's objection was overruled by the judge.
2. To decide or rule against: overrule a policy decision.
3. To declare null and void; reverse.
2. To dominate by strong influence; prevail over.

See also. A su vez, los argumentos de la decisión denegatoria del recurso fueron los siguientes: ...

Denegada seems more common than derrocada or anulada according hits... see translation sample:


    Reference: http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/khanislupus/trads/a_...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fallo desestimado/decisión desestimada


Explanation:
Es otra opción... Yo creo que desestimada es aún más adecuado que denegada.

Asier Merino
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Teresa!

agree  Erik Balsa Dansey
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Erik!

agree  jmtquiroga
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisión/fallo/sentencia revocado/a


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de desautorizar una instancia superior una decisión, sentencia o fallo anterior (salvo que el contexto indique que no se trata de una segunda instancia). Sii se tratara del Tribunal Superior de Justicia se podría hablar de "sentencia casada"

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 140