KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

remand

Spanish translation: devolver / reenvíar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remand
Spanish translation:devolver / reenvíar
Entered by: Sandro Tomasi

18:17 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: remand
We therefore reverse the summary judgment of noninfringement and remand for further proceedings addressing whether XXX's accused device meets the remaining claim limitations of the ’764 patent.
smoralestrad
devolver / reenvíar
Explanation:
En el derecho procesal, se dice devolver o reenvíar la causa al tribunal proveniente para que realice un nuevo juicio o trámites adicionales.
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3devolver / reenvíarSandro Tomasi
4 +2remitir
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remitir


Explanation:
http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/remand home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-01 18:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


remand (Jur)
a n
to be on remand estar en prisión preventiva

b vt
[+case] remitir
to remand sb in custody poner a algn en prisión preventiva
to remand sb on bail libertar a algn bajo fianza

c cpd
♦ remand centre n cárcel f transitoria
♦ remand home n cárcel f transitoria para menores
♦ remand wing n galería f de prisión preventiva

Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3 mins
  -> Thank you Sol: ¡¡Viva el ARTE!!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: remitir al nivel anterior
23 mins
  -> Hi Luisa: Thanks & muchos saludos! eski

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devolver / reenvíar


Explanation:
En el derecho procesal, se dice devolver o reenvíar la causa al tribunal proveniente para que realice un nuevo juicio o trámites adicionales.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Sí, totalmente, devolver al tribunal inferior. Está hablando del expediente, no de la persona.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: devolver (yo no diría reenviar porque no se ha enviado nada anteriormente)
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

agree  Maria Kisic: Devolver
44 mins
  -> Gracias, María.