KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

stepdown model

Spanish translation: modelo de retiro de condenas de los certificados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepdown model
Spanish translation:modelo de retiro de condenas de los certificados
Entered by: mar52

11:47 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stepdown model
In a Police Certificate (UK):

"Summary of convictions and reprimands/ warnings/ cautions in accordance with the retention guidelines and stepdown model"

No trace
mar52
Argentina
modelo de retirada de condenas de los certificados
Explanation:
http://www.acpo.police.uk/asp/policies/Data/Retention of Rec...

ACPO (Association of Chief Police Officers) took over the administration of all queries regarding criminal records checks some time ago and has entered into agreement with a number of countries on what information they will disclose regarding convictions. They use what is called 'The step down model'

Essentially, depending on the crime, ACPO will still disclose criminal convictions (and cautions and arrests) years after they have been 'spent'. However, even after the time scales of the step down model, your convictions can still be disclosed by authority of a Chief Constable if they feel it is justified or, in the case of visa applications, if they have reached an agreement to do so with the relevant country.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-02 12:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modelo para la retirada de condenas de los certificados
Selected response from:

Susana González Tuya
Spain
Grading comment
Justo lo que buscaba. Me ha resultado muy útil la referencia. (Me permití cambiar retirada por retiro en el gloss) ¡Muchas gracias Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modelo de renuncia
celiacp
3modelo de retirada de condenas de los certificados
Susana González Tuya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelo de renuncia


Explanation:
En Medicina también se utiliza.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-02 12:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

step down traducción | Diccionario Inglés-Español | Reversostep down traducción Ingles - Espanol : ▲step down vi + adv 1 (lit) bajar (from de) 2 (fig) (=resign) renunciar, dimitir to step down in favour of sb ...
http://www.diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/step down

step down in Spanish - dictionary and translationstep down bajarse, apearse; dejar; disminuir, reducir; retirarse, renunciar, dimitir, ceder el puesto a otro step-down dar un paso abajo, bajar, poner pie ...
www.babylon.com/definition/step_down/Spanish

Psiquiatria.com - Tratamiento psicosocial para el trastorno severo ...29 Oct 2010 ... Un modelo de renuncia tiene ventajas significativas sobre un modelo basado en ... A step down model has significant advantages over a purely ...
www.psiquiatria.com/buscador/proxy.ats?... - En caché - Similares

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelo de retirada de condenas de los certificados


Explanation:
http://www.acpo.police.uk/asp/policies/Data/Retention of Rec...

ACPO (Association of Chief Police Officers) took over the administration of all queries regarding criminal records checks some time ago and has entered into agreement with a number of countries on what information they will disclose regarding convictions. They use what is called 'The step down model'

Essentially, depending on the crime, ACPO will still disclose criminal convictions (and cautions and arrests) years after they have been 'spent'. However, even after the time scales of the step down model, your convictions can still be disclosed by authority of a Chief Constable if they feel it is justified or, in the case of visa applications, if they have reached an agreement to do so with the relevant country.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-02 12:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modelo para la retirada de condenas de los certificados

Susana González Tuya
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Justo lo que buscaba. Me ha resultado muy útil la referencia. (Me permití cambiar retirada por retiro en el gloss) ¡Muchas gracias Susana!