KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

committee

Spanish translation: comitente / apoderado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committee
Spanish translation:comitente / apoderado
Entered by: María Rebol

16:47 Dec 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Seguros de salud
English term or phrase: committee
Estoy buscando una traducción de "committee" que no sea "comité" ni "comisión" para este ejemplo: "Appellant" - means (i) the covered person; (ii) the covered person’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, or other individual authorized by law to act on behalf of the covered person, if the covered person is a minor; (iii) the covered person's spouse, parent, committee, legal guardian, or other individual authorized by law to act on behalf of the covered person, if the covered person is not a minor but is incompetent or incapacitated; or (iv) the covered person’s treating health care provider acting with the consent of the covered person, the covered person’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, or other individual authorized by law to act on behalf of the covered person, if the covered person is a minor, or the covered person’s spouse, parent, committee, legal guardian or other individual authorized by law to act on behalf of the covered person, if the covered person is not a minor but is incompetent or incapacitated.
María Rebol
Argentina
comitente / apoderado
Explanation:
Persona o cliente que encarga a un comisionista comprar o vender mercadería por su cuenta, de forma onerosa.

Posiblemente aquí esté con el significado de apoderado
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Gracias, Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5curador / apoderadoSandro Tomasi
4 +2comité
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1comitente / apoderado
Marina56
3 +1encargado
Robin Levey
3administrador
Sian Bowen
Summary of reference entries provided
Comité
Adriana Martinez
Possibly an archaic useSandro Tomasi

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comitente / apoderado


Explanation:
Persona o cliente que encarga a un comisionista comprar o vender mercadería por su cuenta, de forma onerosa.

Posiblemente aquí esté con el significado de apoderado

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'apoderado' is very often used to refer to the legal representative of minors, whereas the ST specifically uses 'committee' in reference only to incompetent adults.
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Comitente" no es la palabra. Y apoderado ya está en la oración (legal guardian"
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  eski
2 hrs
  -> gracias por tu agree

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
curador / apoderado


Explanation:
A couple of choices. Also, see reference I posted.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
35 mins
  -> Thank you, clisaz.

agree  SrLocutor: Apoderado. En España curador apenas se usa, pero que gran palabra y totalmente dentro del contexto :)
38 mins
  -> Thank you, SrLocutor.

neutral  Robin Levey: 'apoderado' is very often used to refer to the legal representative of minors, whereas the ST specifically uses 'committee' in reference only to incompetent adults.
39 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. I think that "committee" and "legal guardian" are two ways to say "curador" in English, according to the context. So one option is to use "curador" for both; the other is to use committee>apoderado, legal guardian>curador.

agree  Lida Garcia
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Lida.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Podría ser "curador", efectivamente, aunque ya está incluido en el párrafo ("legal guardian").
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Como podrás ver en la respuesta que le di a mediamatrix en su comentario arriba, estoy de acuerdo con lo que decís.

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adriana.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrador


Explanation:
OED states that "committee" in British Legal terms is used to describe any person entrusted with the charge of another person or another person´s property. This is similar to fideicomisario, but a more general as obviously it does not imply the existence of any trust. An appropriate alternative might therefore be "administrator" ("administrador"), which captures the sense of the English meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • El administrador del patrimonio del Sr. Miguel Hernandez es el abogado José Luis Manzanares Sanchez
Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encargado


Explanation:
As mentioned elsewhere on this page, 'committee' is a person or institution which is entrusted (encargado) by the courts with the task of taking care of an insane person.

Ley 13.711 DIAGNOSTICO DE RETARDO MENTAL ... en un Registro en que se insertará el nombre y apellido del retardado mental; el de sus padres o encargados ; domicilio, ...
www.parlamento.gub.uy/leyes/ley13711.htm - En caché - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Mediamatrix. "Encargado" es sinónimo de cualquiera de las alternativas que se indican en el texto...
1 hr
  -> By no stretch of the imagination can 'encargado' be considered synonymous with 'parent' or 'spouse', both of which are voluntary roles quite distinct from that of a 'committee'.

agree  xxxjacana54: Saludos.
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comité


Explanation:
Es un comité encargado de representar al interesado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-06 16:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tienes un motivo para no usar "comité", puedes decir "el grupo de personas..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-06 21:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser "curador", como sugiere Sandro, pero sería sinónimo de "legal guardian". En todo caso, si el documento fue escrito por un abogado, no es de extrañarse :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: You are right! ¡Saludos!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Saludos correspondidos :)

agree  Charlene Siffre
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Charlene

disagree  Robin Levey: Not correct in Asker's context, where 'committee' is used very specifically to refer to the legal representative of an incompetent adult (as per Sandro's 2nd reference).
1 hr
  -> Puede ser que tengas razón, pero no es "comitente". Lo interpreto como, por ej., un comité que esté a cargo de la defensa de los derechos de los ancianos o minusválidos.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia, pero ya no estoy tan segura. Opté por comité porque hay varios sinónimos (como les gusta escribir a los abogados), pero es posible que estén usando el arcaico "Commitee".




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Comité

Reference information:
La sugerencia de María Eugenia es correcta. Se trata de una persona o un grupo de personas que actúan en nombre del interesado. La referencia que te dejo incluye una buena explicación.
Saludos


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1510095
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

45 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Possibly an archaic use

Reference information:
committee, n.
1. a group of people chosen or appointed to perform a specified service or function
2. (Law) (formerly) a person to whom the care of a mentally incompetent person or his property was entrusted by a court See also receiver [2]
[from committen to entrust + -ee]


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/_/dict.aspx?word=Committee
Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, it's somewhat archaic. 'committee' is the person or institution (often a lunatic asylum) to whom, in past centuries, insane people were 'committed', in much the same way as murderers were 'committed' to the gallows.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the additional insight, mediamatrix.
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Sandro. Eso sí, me extraña el uso de un término arcaico en un documento actual.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. A mi también me extraña, pero de vez en cuando pasa.
agree  xxxjacana54: Muy útil, saludos.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.