KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

substance

Spanish translation: el fondo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substance
Spanish translation:el fondo
Entered by: La Nereida

18:11 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencias
English term or phrase: substance
Examples:

- pending a decision on the SUBSTANCE
- in order to preserve the applicant's rights pending the ruling from the court dealing with the SUBSTANCE
-in law, there is urgency in the matter of interim measures where the slowness of the procedure does not allow a party to obtain the measure sought from the judge dealing with the SUBSTANCE in good time and, as a result, the interests of the party are liable to be imperilled.

My shot: CAUSA
La Nereida
el fondo
Explanation:
Aquí puedes ver una versión bilingüe , inglés y español, donde se utiliza la expresión:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
I asked a lawyer and he told it should be translated as "el fondo". That's the most accurate term. "Los fundamentos" make reference to something slightly different. Thank you all for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el fondo
María López Gromaz
4 +3(los) fundamentos
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subtance
(los) fundamentos


Explanation:
Saludos. :)

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:SqgQMDw...
3 mins
  -> Gracias Liz!

agree  eski: Fundamentos me parece correcto: saludos, eski
18 mins
  -> Gracias eski!

agree  jude dabo: fundamentos!!
22 hrs
  -> Gracias jude69!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subtance
el fondo


Explanation:
Aquí puedes ver una versión bilingüe , inglés y español, donde se utiliza la expresión:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I asked a lawyer and he told it should be translated as "el fondo". That's the most accurate term. "Los fundamentos" make reference to something slightly different. Thank you all for your contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Sí, se refiere a "merits of the case", creo yo.
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Diego Carpio: Sí, se refiere al famoso binomio fondo / forma, material / formal etc. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias

agree  Sandro Tomasi
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!