KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Financial substance

Spanish translation: Recursos financieros/Capital financiero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Financial substance
Spanish translation:Recursos financieros/Capital financiero

02:16 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencias
English term or phrase: Financial substance
Context:
- However certain indicators suggest that xxx could again take measures which would have irreparable effects on yyy's rights, in particular with the intention of STIPPING hhh OF ITS FINANCIAL SUBSTANCE.

- If its finds itself with 4.5% of the share capital of its subsidary governed by the (nationality) law, itrs FINANCIAL SUBSTANCE will be diminished, if not even emptied.

- (...) the essential part of its FINANCIAL SUBSTANCE consists of participations held in its subsidiary governed by (nationality) law.

¿Fundamento financiero? :O
La Nereida
base financiera
Explanation:
situación actual de la base financiera para el ambiente en Centroamérica. ...... 5.1, es lo relacionado con la composición de la base financiera de la ...
www.ccad.ws:8080/EIA/archivos-de-usuario/Documentos/41_esp....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-08 02:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-08 02:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: recursos financieros
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks! Creo que "recursos financieros/capital financiero" son los términos que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quitarle su solidez financiera a
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3base financiera
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial substance
quitarle su solidez financiera a


Explanation:
I think the original should read "STRIPPING hhh OF ITS FINANCIAL SUBSTANCE."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, ¡perdón! Hay un typo. El original dice "STRIPPING". Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial substance
base financiera


Explanation:
situación actual de la base financiera para el ambiente en Centroamérica. ...... 5.1, es lo relacionado con la composición de la base financiera de la ...
www.ccad.ws:8080/EIA/archivos-de-usuario/Documentos/41_esp....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-08 02:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-08 02:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: recursos financieros

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thanks! Creo que "recursos financieros/capital financiero" son los términos que necesitaba.