KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

non-exlusive manner in that provision

Spanish translation: de forma no exclusiva en dicha disposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-exlusive manner in that provision
Spanish translation:de forma no exclusiva en dicha disposición

02:30 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencias
English term or phrase: non-exlusive manner in that provision
Context:
Under the terms of Article xxx of the Civil Code, the judge may order a sequestration both in the cases provided for in a non-exclusive manner in that provision, but also with the intention to taking every useful and necessary measure for preserving the parties' rights.

My shot:
Bajo los términos del Artículo xxx del Código Civil, el juez podría ordenar el decomiso tanto en los casos previstos en el código, de una manera no exclusiva en esa disposición, como también con la intención de tomar todas las medidas posibles y necesarias para preservar los derechos de las partes.
La Nereida
de forma no exclusiva en dicha disposición
Explanation:
son usuales los términos "exclusivos" y "no exclusivos" en documentos legales
Selected response from:

TEplace
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de forma no exclusiva en dicha disposición
TEplace
4en los casos previstos en forma no limitativa en esa disposición
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en los casos previstos en forma no limitativa en esa disposición


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de forma no exclusiva en dicha disposición


Explanation:
son usuales los términos "exclusivos" y "no exclusivos" en documentos legales

TEplace
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
4 hrs