KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

waiver of remedies

Spanish translation: renuncia de/a recursos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver of remedies
Spanish translation:renuncia de/a recursos
Entered by: Marcela Greco Laniella

21:38 Dec 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contracts
English term or phrase: waiver of remedies
"A separate WAIVE OF REMEDIES statement should provide that failure to enforce any remedy does not constitute a waiver thereof".

Legal contract. Country of origin: United States of America.
Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
renuncia de recursos
Explanation:
Una declaración separada de renuncia de recursos, debería disponer que la falta de cumplimiento de cualquiera de los recursos no constituye una renuncia a los mismos. :)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1renuncia a recursos
Claudia Reynaud
4 +1renuncia de recursos
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renuncia a recursos


Explanation:
...declaración de renuncia a recursos [legales]

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INES Reisch
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renuncia de recursos


Explanation:
Una declaración separada de renuncia de recursos, debería disponer que la falta de cumplimiento de cualquiera de los recursos no constituye una renuncia a los mismos. :)



    Reference: http://secretjurid.www5.50megs.com/leyes/codprocf.htm
Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
59 mins
  -> Gracias Lucía!