KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

rights in or to

Spanish translation: derecho a la imagen/derechos sobre la imagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rights in or to
Spanish translation:derecho a la imagen/derechos sobre la imagen
Entered by: xxxjacana54

15:15 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / authorisation
English term or phrase: rights in or to
You agree to release and hold XXXX, and any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, directors, officers, agents and employees, and its advertising agencies harmless from any claim arising out of or relating to any **rights in or to** your picture (and/or your interview text) or to any use or publication by XXXX or its affiliates or designees of your picture or interview text.

Debe existir una fórmula legal "tipo" para decirlo pero estoy en blanco en este momento.

El párrafo forma parte de una autorización otorgada a una empresa para que ésta publique y difunda fotografías o entrevistas de sus clientes.

Agradezco su ayuda.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
derechos a la imagen o sobre la imagen
Explanation:
Según entiendo, está distinguiendo lo que es el derecho a la privacidad (right in the image, o derecho a la propia imagen) y lo que son los derechos sobre la imagen (acá estamos en el terreno del copyright).

Te pongo algunas citas:

http://www.ctainl.org.mx/revista_10/complementos/oscarpuccin...

http://tutortanith.com/legal/content.htm

http://www.bizcommunity.com/Article/196/48/21044.html

http://www.zvulony.com/publicity_rights_lawyer.html

http://btopfree.runboard.com/t749 Este último es el más claro

Y después hay una página de jurisprudencia argentina que no logro ver porque creo que tienen que renovar el dominio... la veo y se desaparece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-11 16:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copio lo sustancial de esta última cita:

"Copyright:

Unless otherwise stipulated, the photographer has immediate copyrights to any images he or she takes. A photographer may license the use of their copyright images to other people. Being the subject of an image for the most part gives that subject no inherent copyrights to that image. A photographer does not have to give a subject any images and a subject has no inherent right to publish any images or license others to use said images. Any revenues the photographer receives are irrelevant. A subject/model is not automatically entitled to any revenues. The license granted to use an image may be written, verbal or even implied, with the exception of exclusive rights which by U.S. law must be in writing.

An image does not have to say “copyright” to enjoy copyright privileges. If you download an image off the web and publish it (make public), there is a good chance you are violating someone’s copyright to that image. In the U.S., registering an image with the Library of Congress Copyright Office affords additional copyright protections, but again an image does not have to be registered to enjoy copyright protection. There are certain fair uses of images for which one does not need license from the copyright holder. Suing someone for copyright infringement, especially if an image has not been previously registered it not an easy thing to do, and I understand can not be done in small claims court.

Rights of Privacy / Release

In the Untied States and in many other countries, people enjoy certain rights to privacy. Along similar lines, people have the right to not have their character defamed or be wrongfully associated with certain ideals or product endorcments. When a photographer works with a model, a model release is often signed. This makes it clear that the publication of any images as stated in the release is not violating the models rights to privacy, defaming him/her or wrongfully associated them with something as determined a stated in the release. This has little to do with copyright. The lack of a signed release does not mean you are automatically invading someone’s privacy. This is a civil matter and it is the responsibility of the person who feels their privacy has been invaded to explain why and explain why they are owed any damages from this. Generally speaking, people do not have expectations of privacy when they are in public spaces.

When a person has signed a release, that image is said to have been released. It is the responsibility of the publisher of an image to be sure it has been properly released. Generally speaking, the simple act of taking or privately viewing a photo does not invade someone’s privacy. (There may be applicable trespass laws, etc.) It is the act of publishing or making public an image that does this, and it is the responsibility of anyone who publishes an image to make sure it is properly released. What constitutes publishing or making public is often not clear. What constitutes invasion of privacy is also often not straight forward. It’s not as simple as private vs. public property issues. It’s difficult to argue, for example that certain images invaded your privacy and harm your reputation if you make public similar images yourself. One should also realize, that signage concerning privacy or photography does not necessarily reflect public policy on such issues.

Ownership:

There is a difference between owning an image and owning rights to an image. If someone gives you a book, you may use it anyway you wish including selling it for a lot of money if you can get it. However, you may not copy that book in part or give others the right to do so – that would be a copyright violation. Photos are much the same."

Tal vez mi respuesta no sea perfecta, Sandra, pero espero que por lo menos sirva para orientarte en la búsqueda. Por eso le pongo nivel de confianza "3".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-16 13:22:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Felices fiestas para ti también!
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lucía. Tu respuesta, explicación, comentarios y referencias fueron de gran ayuda. Gracias a todos y ¡¡Feliz Navidad!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2derechos a la imagen o sobre la imagenxxxjacana54
4propiedad intelectual, derechos de imagen
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
4derechos sobre y respecto de sus fotografías/fotos y contenido de entrevistasSery
3derechos sobre o derivados de
schevallier
3en relación con
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en relación con


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-11 15:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/right

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1037

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedad intelectual, derechos de imagen


Explanation:
pienso que engloba todo

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derechos sobre o derivados de


Explanation:
... su fotografia y/o texto de su entrevista...



sugerencia

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derechos sobre y respecto de sus fotografías/fotos y contenido de entrevistas


Explanation:
Conozca sus derechos respecto de la vivienda: Para sobrevivientes ... - [ Traducir esta página ]6 Feb 2008 ... Conozca sus derechos respecto de la vivienda: Para sobrevivientes de la violencia doméstica. E-mail; Share ...
www.aclu.org/.../conozca-sus-derechos-respecto-de-la-vivien... sobrevivientes-de-la-violencia-domes - En caché

Seguro de Salud y Beneficios: Sus Derechos Respecto al Seguro de ...Encuentre Sus Derechos Respecto al Seguro de Salud y sus Beneficios: Ley de Derechos de Los Empleados, Abogado, Información Legal.
espanol.findlaw.com › ... › Salarios y Beneficios - En caché - Similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derechos a la imagen o sobre la imagen


Explanation:
Según entiendo, está distinguiendo lo que es el derecho a la privacidad (right in the image, o derecho a la propia imagen) y lo que son los derechos sobre la imagen (acá estamos en el terreno del copyright).

Te pongo algunas citas:

http://www.ctainl.org.mx/revista_10/complementos/oscarpuccin...

http://tutortanith.com/legal/content.htm

http://www.bizcommunity.com/Article/196/48/21044.html

http://www.zvulony.com/publicity_rights_lawyer.html

http://btopfree.runboard.com/t749 Este último es el más claro

Y después hay una página de jurisprudencia argentina que no logro ver porque creo que tienen que renovar el dominio... la veo y se desaparece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-11 16:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copio lo sustancial de esta última cita:

"Copyright:

Unless otherwise stipulated, the photographer has immediate copyrights to any images he or she takes. A photographer may license the use of their copyright images to other people. Being the subject of an image for the most part gives that subject no inherent copyrights to that image. A photographer does not have to give a subject any images and a subject has no inherent right to publish any images or license others to use said images. Any revenues the photographer receives are irrelevant. A subject/model is not automatically entitled to any revenues. The license granted to use an image may be written, verbal or even implied, with the exception of exclusive rights which by U.S. law must be in writing.

An image does not have to say “copyright” to enjoy copyright privileges. If you download an image off the web and publish it (make public), there is a good chance you are violating someone’s copyright to that image. In the U.S., registering an image with the Library of Congress Copyright Office affords additional copyright protections, but again an image does not have to be registered to enjoy copyright protection. There are certain fair uses of images for which one does not need license from the copyright holder. Suing someone for copyright infringement, especially if an image has not been previously registered it not an easy thing to do, and I understand can not be done in small claims court.

Rights of Privacy / Release

In the Untied States and in many other countries, people enjoy certain rights to privacy. Along similar lines, people have the right to not have their character defamed or be wrongfully associated with certain ideals or product endorcments. When a photographer works with a model, a model release is often signed. This makes it clear that the publication of any images as stated in the release is not violating the models rights to privacy, defaming him/her or wrongfully associated them with something as determined a stated in the release. This has little to do with copyright. The lack of a signed release does not mean you are automatically invading someone’s privacy. This is a civil matter and it is the responsibility of the person who feels their privacy has been invaded to explain why and explain why they are owed any damages from this. Generally speaking, people do not have expectations of privacy when they are in public spaces.

When a person has signed a release, that image is said to have been released. It is the responsibility of the publisher of an image to be sure it has been properly released. Generally speaking, the simple act of taking or privately viewing a photo does not invade someone’s privacy. (There may be applicable trespass laws, etc.) It is the act of publishing or making public an image that does this, and it is the responsibility of anyone who publishes an image to make sure it is properly released. What constitutes publishing or making public is often not clear. What constitutes invasion of privacy is also often not straight forward. It’s not as simple as private vs. public property issues. It’s difficult to argue, for example that certain images invaded your privacy and harm your reputation if you make public similar images yourself. One should also realize, that signage concerning privacy or photography does not necessarily reflect public policy on such issues.

Ownership:

There is a difference between owning an image and owning rights to an image. If someone gives you a book, you may use it anyway you wish including selling it for a lot of money if you can get it. However, you may not copy that book in part or give others the right to do so – that would be a copyright violation. Photos are much the same."

Tal vez mi respuesta no sea perfecta, Sandra, pero espero que por lo menos sirva para orientarte en la búsqueda. Por eso le pongo nivel de confianza "3".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-16 13:22:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Felices fiestas para ti también!

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lucía. Tu respuesta, explicación, comentarios y referencias fueron de gran ayuda. Gracias a todos y ¡¡Feliz Navidad!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider: Impresionante tu referencia!
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Kornelia, saludos.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Excelente explicación y referencias. ¡Saludos, Lucía!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana, saludos.