KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

(ff 180-189)

Spanish translation: folios


22:40 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato de fabricación
English term or phrase: (ff 180-189)
Hola. ff = y siguientes

Sin embargo, lo traduzco, al estar antes de los "artículos" por

"180-189 y anteriores".

Pero tengo dudas. Gracias.
Carmenba
Spanish translation:folios
Explanation:
creo que es la que mas se aplica
1.
folios.
2.
(and the) following (pages, verses, etc.).
Selected response from:

itatiencinas
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1folios
itatiencinas
2ff: = following [and those following] > et seq. (latin)
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
ff. following folios
raulbo1

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ff: = following [and those following] > et seq. (latin)


Explanation:
Ver discusión
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/government_poli...

ff: = following > et seq.

"ff." is a common abbreviation taught at universities when instructing students in the citation of bibliographical resources and, as such, is as easily understood as "etc." Of course "ff." can mean several things in citation (such as "folios"). But when "ff." is preceded by a number, its standard meanis is "and the following (pages, sections, articles, etc)".

An abbreviation for the Latin et sequentes or et sequentia, meaning "and the following."

The phrase et seq. is used in references made to particular pages or sections of cases, articles, regulations, or statutes to indicate that the desired information is continued on the pages or in the sections following a designated page or section, as "p. 238 et seq." or "section 43 et seq."

In short, I believe you can use the standard Latin term et seq.

HTH.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folios


Explanation:
creo que es la que mas se aplica
1.
folios.
2.
(and the) following (pages, verses, etc.).


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ff
itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
3 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: ff. following folios

Reference information:
http://www.answers.com/topic/ff-abbreviation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-16 10:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo puedes traducir como: páginas/folios siguientes

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12