KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

be made out

Spanish translation: no puede imputarse cargo/deligo alguno >>> no se les pudo impotuar cargo alguno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be made out
Spanish translation:no puede imputarse cargo/deligo alguno >>> no se les pudo impotuar cargo alguno
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:41 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: be made out
The unqualified statement by the Spanish Prosecutor that the offences of terrorist havoc with threat to life could not, on the facts, be made out against the 8 defendants had to be taken for what it was.

Gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
no puede imputarse cargo/deligo alguno >>> no se les pudo impotuar cargo alguno
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calificarSandro Tomasi
4no puede imputarse cargo/deligo alguno >>> no se les pudo impotuar cargo alguno
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4no se les podía acusar de los delitosJulio Pinel
3no se pueden alegar los delitos de ...
Susana González Tuya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no se pueden alegar los delitos de ...


Explanation:
Cambiar la pasiva por pasiva refleja en español para que resulte más natural.

Susana González Tuya
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se les podía acusar de los delitos


Explanation:
"The offences (...) could not be (...) made out against the 8 defendants": "no se les podía acusar de los delitos...."

Julio Pinel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calificar


Explanation:
... the offences ... could not, on the facts, be made out against the 8 defendants ...
... no se logró calificar los hechos en contra de los 8 imputados ...
... no se lograron calificar las infracciones, según los hechos, en contra de los 8 imputados ...

En realidad, creo que con el primer ejemplo sería suficiente porque dentro del contexto offencesfacts se pueden traducir por hechos.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no puede imputarse cargo/deligo alguno >>> no se les pudo impotuar cargo alguno


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1593
Grading comment
¡Gracias!