KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

continued to apply (see complete sentence) ... applied

Spanish translation: .......continuaron aplicándose a las disposiciones de la Ley Martens y Castillo....


09:00 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: continued to apply (see complete sentence) ... applied
There was authority to suggest that the ration in Castillo concerning the accuracy and fairness to the allegations in a European arrest warran continued to apply to the provisions of the 2003 Act Castillo and Mertens (setting of a mininmum sentence), applied.

Gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
Spanish translation:.......continuaron aplicándose a las disposiciones de la Ley Martens y Castillo....
Explanation:
Una posibilidad podría ser la siguiente asumiendo que ration hace referencia a la ratio decidendi (latin):..........el razonamiento jurídico .................continuaron aplicándose a las disposiciones de la Ley Martens y Castillo del 2003 (estableciendo una sentencia mínima), se aplicó/fue aplicado.
Selected response from:

raulbo1
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.......continuaron aplicándose a las disposiciones de la Ley Martens y Castillo....
raulbo1
4... siguieron imponiéndose a ...
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
3(see reply)
Belén Polillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(see reply)


Explanation:
I believe there is a problem with the punctuation there, for what I understood...

xxxxxx continued to apply to the provisions of the 2003 Act THAT Castillo and Mertens applied.

I hope that helps...


Belén Polillo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.......continuaron aplicándose a las disposiciones de la Ley Martens y Castillo....


Explanation:
Una posibilidad podría ser la siguiente asumiendo que ration hace referencia a la ratio decidendi (latin):..........el razonamiento jurídico .................continuaron aplicándose a las disposiciones de la Ley Martens y Castillo del 2003 (estableciendo una sentencia mínima), se aplicó/fue aplicado.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... siguieron imponiéndose a ...


Explanation:
En la línea de aplicarse.

P.D.: buenísimo tu avatar :)

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16