KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

when analyzed against the DNA sample

Spanish translation: cuando se los compara con la muestra de ADN


03:34 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: when analyzed against the DNA sample
I´m translating an affidavit about an DNA sample and it says:
"However, the DNA tests formerly submitted by out client established that XX is not a blood relation to XX when analyzed against the DNA sample maintained by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner".
My question is about the phrase "when analyzed againts the DNA sample"
Can you help me?
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:cuando se los compara con la muestra de ADN
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-16 03:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuando se los compara (los análisis) con la muestra de ADN
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cuando se los compara con la muestra de ADNSandro Tomasi
5 +3al compararlos con la muestra de ADNJulio Pinel
4cuando es analizada frente a la muestra de ADN
raulbo1
4cuando se contrasta con la muestra de ADN
Fatima Alfonso Pinto
3 +1al analizarlo contra la muestra de ADN
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when analyzed against the dna sample
al analizarlo contra la muestra de ADN


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-16 03:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: después de haber efectuado un análisis comparativo con la muestra de ADN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-16 03:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not too sure about my prepositions here so maybe our native Spanish speakers can help out :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
3 mins
  -> gracias Claudia :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
when analyzed against the dna sample
cuando se los compara con la muestra de ADN


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-16 03:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuando se los compara (los análisis) con la muestra de ADN

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me parece que "comparar" es la enunciación adecuada de la acción.
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Teresa Mozo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa.

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mónica.

agree  ARS54
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, ARS54.

agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, María.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when analyzed against the dna sample
al compararlos con la muestra de ADN


Explanation:
Creo que es más correcto "al compararlos" pues puede hacer referencia también a una acción que tuvo lugar en el pasado, por lo que concuerda mejor con el tiempo verbal principal de la frase ("established"). Por otro lado, "comparar con" es correcto, mientras que "analizar contra" suena como anglicismo.

Julio Pinel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
1 hr

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
6 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when analyzed against the dna sample
cuando se contrasta con la muestra de ADN


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Fatima Alfonso Pinto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when analyzed against the dna sample
cuando es analizada frente a la muestra de ADN


Explanation:
Otra variación similar.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12