KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Local Court

Spanish translation: juzgado local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local court
Spanish translation:juzgado local
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:57 Dec 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Extracto del Registro Mercantil
English term or phrase: Local Court
Se trata de una traducción del inglés al español. El texto en inglés es ya una traducción del alemán. Aparece la siguiente frase:
"Commercial Register B of the Local Court of Hannover"
Mi propuesta: Registro Mercantil de Hannover (Alemania)- División B del Juzgado de Primera Instancia

¿Qué os parece? Gracias
majopee
juzgado local
Explanation:
¿Por qué no?

Hay dos coincidencias en Google para "Juzgado Local de Hannover". Obviamente son traducciones, pero se entiende que se trata del Juzgado de la ciudad de Hannover.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3juzgado local
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Juzgado Municipal
José Manuel Lozano
4tribunal de primera instancia
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Summary of reference entries provided
corte distrital
Joel Pina Diaz

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local court
juzgado local


Explanation:
¿Por qué no?

Hay dos coincidencias en Google para "Juzgado Local de Hannover". Obviamente son traducciones, pero se entiende que se trata del Juzgado de la ciudad de Hannover.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Moni

agree  Maria Garcia: ¿Y por qué no directamente Juzgado de Hannover, sin calificativo?? Evitaría confusiones e inexactitudes, teniendo en cuenta que el texto de origen es ya una traducción, ¿no?
21 hrs
  -> ¡Tienes toda la razón!

agree  Juan Ripoll
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local court
tribunal de primera instancia


Explanation:
El término juzgado también se utiliza pero, por lo menos en España, se suele referir al edificio que alberga los tribunales.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local court
Juzgado Municipal


Explanation:
"Local" en castellano me parece un poco impreciso en este caso, yo diría "Juzgado Municipal de Hannover"

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 273




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: corte distrital

Reference information:
Commercial Register B of the Local Court of Hannover - Registro comercial B de la corte distrital de Hannover- Das Handelsregister...


Amtsgericht is German for Local District Court, situated in Germany in almost every larger capital of a rural district. It mainly acts in Civil and Criminal law affairs. It forms the lowest level of the so-called ordinary jurisdiction of the German judiciary (German Ordentliche Gerichtsbarkeit), which is responsible for most criminal and civil judicial matters. The next level is called Landgericht. The German Amtsgericht may be compared to the British Magistrates' Court...

Ver. primera instancia


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amtsgericht
    Reference: http://www.amtsgericht-walsrode.niedersachsen.de/live/live.p...
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8