KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Torn apart by Inmigration Enforcement

Spanish translation: Arrancado/separado (de su familia) por el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Torn apart by Inmigration Enforcement
Spanish translation:Arrancado/separado (de su familia) por el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas
Entered by: Toni Castano

10:14 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: Torn apart by Inmigration Enforcement
Hi!
I need to know how to translate the following phrase. It is part of a title:
"Torn Apart by Immigration Enforcement:
Parental Rights and Immigration Detention
Executive Summary
Joanna is an attorney who regularly visits men and women in immigration detention to assess conditions and immigration relief options..."
Thank you in advance!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Arrancado/separado (de su familia) por el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas
Explanation:
Parece tratarse del título de un documento que quiere destacar el dramatismo (o tal vez la brutalidad) que se plantea en determinadas actuaciones del Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas. Sin más contexto, no puedo precisar detalles, pero parece que un inmigrante fue separado de su familia (¿quizás por la comisión de un delito, estancia irregular…?).
En cuanto a “Immigration Enforcement” es la forma abreviada del Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas.


http://www.sagepub.com/dimensionsofmulticulturalcounselingst...
Undocumented immigrants are not eligible to receive federal funding for tuition. However, in many communities, they are eligible to receive English lessons at local state public schools and other community agencies that do receive state funding (Mead, 2004). • Between 1960 and 1962, the U.S. government supported a clandestine program, Operation Pedro Pan, which brought about 14,000 unaccompanied Cuban children to the United States to “save” them from the evils of communist brainwashing. These children were placed in orphanages and homes. About half of the children never saw their parents again (Daniels, 2002). But the political climate in the post–Cold War was very different in 1999, when a Cuban boy, Elian Gonzalez, the most publicized refugee in the world, who had survived an ill-fated attempt of his family to reach U.S. soil from Cuba by boat, was sent back on the order of Florida Attorney General Janet Reno (Daniels, 2002), so that he would be not BE TORN APART FROM HIS FAMILY

http://www.manassascity.org/DocumentView.aspx?DID=2427
Acuerdo por Escrito con el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE, en inglés),




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-29 10:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaro que "tear apart" admite otras interpretaciones (descuartizar, etc.), pero sin más contexto creo que lo más probable es una separación familiar forzosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-03 19:34:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´m glad that I could help. Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Arrancado/separado (de su familia) por el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas
Toni Castano
4separados por la migra/separados por el servicio de inmigración
Sayda Pineda


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torn apart by inmigration enforcement
separados por la migra/separados por el servicio de inmigración


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Toni en su traducción "separados", aunque podrías usar el término popular LA MIGRA para nombrar a los agentes la policía de inmigración. Todo depende de la audiencia de la traducción.

También podrías usar "Separados por el Servicio de Inmigración".

El término Migra aparece en el diccionario de la RAE:

MIGRA
1. f. Méx. Cuerpo de la Policía de inmigración de los EE. UU.




Example sentence(s):
  • Familias separadas por el Servicio de Inmigración
  • El amor los une, la Migra los separa

    Reference: http://news.newamericamedia.org/news/view_article.html?artic...
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/spanish/international/newsid_690500...
Sayda Pineda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
torn apart by inmigration enforcement
Arrancado/separado (de su familia) por el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas


Explanation:
Parece tratarse del título de un documento que quiere destacar el dramatismo (o tal vez la brutalidad) que se plantea en determinadas actuaciones del Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas. Sin más contexto, no puedo precisar detalles, pero parece que un inmigrante fue separado de su familia (¿quizás por la comisión de un delito, estancia irregular…?).
En cuanto a “Immigration Enforcement” es la forma abreviada del Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas.


http://www.sagepub.com/dimensionsofmulticulturalcounselingst...
Undocumented immigrants are not eligible to receive federal funding for tuition. However, in many communities, they are eligible to receive English lessons at local state public schools and other community agencies that do receive state funding (Mead, 2004). • Between 1960 and 1962, the U.S. government supported a clandestine program, Operation Pedro Pan, which brought about 14,000 unaccompanied Cuban children to the United States to “save” them from the evils of communist brainwashing. These children were placed in orphanages and homes. About half of the children never saw their parents again (Daniels, 2002). But the political climate in the post–Cold War was very different in 1999, when a Cuban boy, Elian Gonzalez, the most publicized refugee in the world, who had survived an ill-fated attempt of his family to reach U.S. soil from Cuba by boat, was sent back on the order of Florida Attorney General Janet Reno (Daniels, 2002), so that he would be not BE TORN APART FROM HIS FAMILY

http://www.manassascity.org/DocumentView.aspx?DID=2427
Acuerdo por Escrito con el Servicio de Inmigración y Control de Aduanas (ICE, en inglés),




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-29 10:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aclaro que "tear apart" admite otras interpretaciones (descuartizar, etc.), pero sin más contexto creo que lo más probable es una separación familiar forzosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-01-03 19:34:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´m glad that I could help. Happy New Year!

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... esto mismo iba a poner yo. Saludos y Feliz Año
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga. Más contexto ayudaría, desde luego. Feliz Año también para ti.

agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. ¡Feliz Año!

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol. ¡Feliz Año!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. ¡Feliz Año!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: y Feliz 2011 :)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. ¡Un feliz 2011 también para ti! :-)

agree  kalungo
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, kalungo. ¡Feliz 2011!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ines. ¡Feliz 2011!