KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

duty of care

Spanish translation: deber de diligencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty of care
Spanish translation:deber de diligencia
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

18:47 Sep 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / informe
English term or phrase: duty of care
REPITO LA CONSULTA PORQUE ME SUPRIMIERON LA ANTERIOR (Pido disculpas)

En una ONG se habla de la protección de voluntarios, personal y beneficiarios:

The organization are obliged to protect staff, beneficiaries and volunteers from harm.
This is in keeping with the duty of care that is applicable under tort law.
xxxAnne Lombard
deber de diligencia
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-10 18:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Commission violated its rights of defence and the principle of sound administration and the duty of care .
En: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

La Comisión vulneró su derecho de defensa y el principio de buena administración y el deber de diligencia .
En: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Selected response from:

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Grading comment
¿Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deber de diligencia
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4 +1Deber de custodia/amparo
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deber de diligencia


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-10 18:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Commission violated its rights of defence and the principle of sound administration and the duty of care .
En: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

La Comisión vulneró su derecho de defensa y el principio de buena administración y el deber de diligencia .
En: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
¿Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
22 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias hecdan! ¡Saludos!

agree  Silvina P.: deber de diligencia
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Silvina! ¡Saludos!

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Me parece correcto.
15 hrs
  -> Graciar por confirmarlo Marta. ¡Saludos!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day 13 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia. ¡Que se venga una buena semana! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deber de custodia/amparo


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Saludos!!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Esta opción también es correcta.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes!!