KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

the period last ending

Spanish translation: el ultimo periodo terminado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the period last ending
Spanish translation:el ultimo periodo terminado
Entered by: Argentine Translator

03:01 Sep 16, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: the period last ending
In the case of a business conducted by a person other than a company, if the accounts for the period last ending before the date on which the relevant works in question were completed were for a period longer or shorter than a year or, in the case of a business conducted by a company, the financial year of that company last so ending was a period longer or shorter than a year, the annual turnover of the business shall be determined proportionately by reference to the longer or shorter period in question.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
el ultimo periodo terminado
Explanation:
Is the regular form.
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el ultimo periodo terminado
Alice Bootman
5LAST = continúan
Paola Turakiewich Fantina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el ultimo periodo terminado


Explanation:
Is the regular form.

Alice Bootman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
4 hrs

agree  xxxsusanbb
8 hrs

disagree  Paola Turakiewich Fantina: I think "last" is a verb and not an adjective. Please correct me, if I am mistaken
9 hrs

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LAST = continúan


Explanation:
Creo que tenés que tener cuidado con la estructura, porque ese "last" parece estar modificando a "accounts for the period".. No sé de qué se trata bien el contrato, pero creo que es algo así como:

si las cuentas del período continúan (pero finalizan antes de la fecha en la que los trabajos relevantes... )

Veo como que la estructura en inglés está mal escrita, pero puede ser que me equivoque.. Además, abajo tenés "the financial year of that company last..." Eso es indicio de que "last" está usado como verbo y no como adjetivo.. ¿me explico?



Paola Turakiewich Fantina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish