KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

in full

Spanish translation: la totalidad de (este acuerdo de no entablar juicio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in full
Spanish translation:la totalidad de (este acuerdo de no entablar juicio)
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

13:34 Sep 18, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / confidential release, settlement and severance agreement
English term or phrase: in full
This release and this covenant not to sue in full is given in consideration of XXXX dollars, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged by the undersigned;

The undersigned acknowledges and understands that the payment of the sum set forth in this agreement does not constitute an admision of liability on the part of XXXX, by whom liability is expressly denied;
There is no lien of any type, nature or description on the proceeds of this settlement and further agrees to hold harmless the XXXX against any claim...

thanks a lot
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
la totalidad de (este acuerdo de no entablar juicio)
Explanation:
Entiendo que "in full" se refiere al acuerdo, no a la acción de entablar juicio.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks ^-^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la totalidad de (este acuerdo de no entablar juicio)
Mónica Algazi
4[interponer una demanda] completa
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3Conjuntamente / de forma conjunta
CARMEN MAESTRO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la totalidad de (este acuerdo de no entablar juicio)


Explanation:
Entiendo que "in full" se refiere al acuerdo, no a la acción de entablar juicio.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1037
Grading comment
thanks ^-^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Sí. sin esta cláusula, podría demandar por la totalidad: no sólo los conceptos y las sumas enumerados. Sí. sin esta cláusula, podría demandar por la totalidad: no sólo los conceptos y las sumas enumerados.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy. ¡Buen domingo!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conjuntamente / de forma conjunta


Explanation:
Yo lo considero como que incluye tanto a "release" como a "covenant", es decir, de forma
conjunta

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[interponer una demanda] completa


Explanation:
Mi interpretación es otra. Si "in full" se refiriese a ambos, "release"/"covenant", no aparecería en ese lugar de la frase. Se hubiera redactado algo así como "Both, this release and this covenant no to sue,". Por otra parte, si se refiriese al "covenant" --- "this full covenant"/"this covenant not to sue is given in full"....

En mi opinión, "in full" se refiere al hecho de interponer una demanda contra la parte que ha llegado a un acuerdo extrajudicial a título oneroso. "sue in full" se referiría a que la demanda, en caso de no haberse formalizado el acuerdo extrajudicial, incluiría la totalidad de las pretensiones de la parte agraviada.

Traducción

"Tanto el presente descargo como el acuerdo de no interponer una demanda completa se formalizan en contraprestación de [...], y en este acto los abajo firmantes reconocen que han recibido dicha cantidad y que la estiman suficiente."

Suerte y saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?