KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

medical disclaimer

Spanish translation: exención/descargo de responsabilidad médica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical disclaimer
Spanish translation:exención/descargo de responsabilidad médica
Entered by: Lulu Breen

12:48 Sep 23, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Induction procedure for detainees
English term or phrase: medical disclaimer
Hello
I'm unsure of a precise translation of "disclaimer" in this context. The text explains what will happen to new detainees when they arrive at XXXX detainees - to be read by the detainees themselves.

"You will be asked if you would like to sign a medical disclaimer which will allow the team dealing with your case to contact health professionals and decide if you have any health issues that they should consider."

"Renuncia"?

Gracias
Lulu Breen
United Kingdom
exención/descargo de responsabilidad médica
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
¡Saludos y suerte con el proyecto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-23 12:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.medtipster.com/legal.php
Click the "English" or "Spanish" buttons at the bottom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-23 12:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sigo agregando fuentes que me voy encontrando por ahí.
English: http://ezshareonline.com/medical_disclaimer/?lang=en
Spanish: http://ezshareonline.com/medical_disclaimer/?lang=es
Selected response from:

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda Juan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exención/descargo de responsabilidad médica
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
5Nota de descargo de responsabilidad médica
Verónica Lassa
4desistimiento de (o renuncia a) [cualquier] reclamación médica]MPGS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exención/descargo de responsabilidad médica


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
¡Saludos y suerte con el proyecto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-23 12:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.medtipster.com/legal.php
Click the "English" or "Spanish" buttons at the bottom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-23 12:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sigo agregando fuentes que me voy encontrando por ahí.
English: http://ezshareonline.com/medical_disclaimer/?lang=en
Spanish: http://ezshareonline.com/medical_disclaimer/?lang=es

Example sentence(s):
  • Even with anti-smoking campaigns and medical disclaimers in place, many people continue to smoke or start smoking every year.
  • Incluso con las campañas antitabaco y las cláusulas de exención de responsabilidad médica, mucha gente sigue fumando o empieza a fumar todos los años.

    Reference: http://brunswickcommunityhospital.org/health_library/pediatr...
    Reference: http://brunswickcommunityhospital.org/health_library/topicos...
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda Juan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.: estoy de acuerdo
2 mins
  -> Gracias por confirmarlo Silvina. ¡Saludos!

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Perfecto!!
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por la confirmación Mercedes! ¡Que tengas un buen fin de semana!

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
47 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Carmen! ¡Saludos!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Impecable.
1 hr
  -> No se si era para tanto Mónica! jeje, un "bien" habría bastado :) ¡Que tengas un buen fin de semana, saludos!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Claudia por tu "agree"! ¡Que estes bien!

agree  eski: Covers the bases, I'd say: Personally; I like 'descargo' Saludos, Juan. eski
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desistimiento de (o renuncia a) [cualquier] reclamación médica]


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="desistir de cualquier reclam...
http://www.google.com/search?q="desistir de cualquier reclam...

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nota de descargo de responsabilidad médica


Explanation:
"All WHO information materials will bear the WHO logo and an appropriate disclaimer, indicating whether the views presented are those of the Organization, a group of individuals or an expert group."
Todo el material informativo de la Organización llevará el logotipo de la OMS y una nota de descargo de responsabilidad, en la que se señalará que las opiniones expresadas son las de la Organización, un grupo de personas o un grupo de expertos

WHO trasearch

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16