KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

endorsed

Spanish translation: dejar constancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorsed
Spanish translation:dejar constancia
Entered by: knorpel

22:51 Sep 25, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: endorsed
"I am writing to tell you that you have been granted indefinite leave to enter the United Kingdom as a refugee recognised under the United Nations Convention relating to the Status of Refugees. This means you are free to stay in this country permanently. Passports of recognised refugees are not endorsed and you should keep this letter carefully as your authority to remain in the United Kingdom"
knorpel
dejar constancia
Explanation:
Passports of recognised refugees are not endorsed = No se deja constancia en los pasaportes de refugiados reconocidos

Mi versión.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dejar constancia
Henry Hinds
4 +1no se registra infracciónpatinba
4no se ratifican/refrendan
Verónica Lassa
4timbrado
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timbrado


Explanation:
The text means that nothing about the refugee status will be added to the person's passport. Hence the only proof of their status is the letter mentioned in the text.

The best term for 'endorsed' will probably depend on the target country.

Carabineros de Chile, Hola, y me sumo a las personas que los ...carabdechile.tumblr.com/.../hola-y-me-sumo-a-las-personas-que-los-f...En caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Aquel trámite se realiza en la embajada del país en el cual se desea conducir. Una vez aprobada, se timbrará el pasaporte con la certificación oficial. ...
Irlanda, Dublin - Estudia en ISIinternet.cocha.com/.../Irlanda,%20Dublin%20-%20Estudia%20en%2...En caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Esta visa se les timbrará en el pasaporte al momento de hacer inmigración en Irlanda. Valor aproximado trámite visa en Dublín EU 300. INFO. DESTINO. Dublín ...
Irlanda, Dublín - Estudia y trabajainternet.cocha.com/.../Irlanda,%20Dublín%20-%20Estudia%20y%20...En caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Ésta se les timbrará en el pasaporte al momento de hacer inmigración en ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 00:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that, in addition to the reason mentioned under Antonio's answer, passports can/should not be stamped with information other than that for which they are designed: establishment of nationality/citizenship of the holder and permits relating to international travel (visas, border control, etc.). Refugee status falls outside that scope.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dejar constancia


Explanation:
Passports of recognised refugees are not endorsed = No se deja constancia en los pasaportes de refugiados reconocidos

Mi versión.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Jack.

agree  José Manuel Lozano
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se registra infracción


Explanation:
en el pasaporte del refugiado

This is a slightly different meaning of endorsement (see EUdict) and is applicable here. It means that the refugee will not have his passport stamped or endorsed as an illegal immigrant.
Similar use as in "having your driving licence endorsed" in the UK for a traffic violation.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se ratifican/refrendan


Explanation:
espero que ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-09-26 14:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En línea con la idea de que los pasaportes de las personas en calidad de refugiados reconocidos no tienen sellos ni constancia. Por ello, la carta es su constancia de reconocimiento

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16