KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

order to docket

Spanish translation: Orden para tratar entre los asuntos/las causas del día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order to docket
Spanish translation:Orden para tratar entre los asuntos/las causas del día
Entered by: mandrade77

16:05 Sep 27, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: order to docket
Order to Docket
The foreclosure action comes in the form of an Order to Docket and is filed by Substitute Trustees, who are attorneys hired by the lenders to process the foreclosure. The trustees will send a copy of the Order to Docket to the borrower. It will be an unmistakable large packet of papers that contains a copy of the Deed of Trust along with a number of required notices and affidavits. Receiving an Order to Docket in Maryland constitutes notice that there is now an active foreclosure action in that county’s Circuit Court.
mandrade77
Orden para tratar entre los asuntos/las causas del día
Explanation:
Docket = orden del día, lista de causas.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/148...
Selected response from:

Lauray
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fin de expediente
Fatima Nunez
4Orden para tratar entre los asuntos/las causas del díaLauray
Summary of reference entries provided
Order to Docket
lorenab23

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fin de expediente


Explanation:
La acción de ejecución hipotecaria se presenta en forma de un fin de expediente...

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orden para tratar entre los asuntos/las causas del día


Explanation:
Docket = orden del día, lista de causas.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/148...


    Reference: http://www.stopscammingus.com/order-to-docket.html
    Reference: http://lawhelp.org/documents/295571glo-spn.pdf
Lauray
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Order to Docket

Reference information:
The phrase ORDER TO DOCKET (Step 5), is legal jargon which, in plain English, translates to the fact that the foreclosing law firm has filed an action with a Maryland Circuit Court to foreclose on the property. The general rule is that the foreclosing law firm must file the ORDER TO DOCKET in the county in which the property sits.
The ORDER TO DOCKET must contain the following:
1.Affidavit stating the date of the default, the nature of the default, the date and fact that the Notice of Intent to Foreclose was sent;
2.Original or certified copy of the mortgage or deed of trust;
3.Statement of the debt remaining supported by affidavit;
4.Copy of the debt instrument and an affidavit of ownership;
5.Original or certified copy of the assignment of the mortgage if applicable;
6.The mortgage lender and originator's license number if applicable;
7.Affidavit that defendant is not in the military;
8.Copy of the uniform Notice of Intent to Foreclose; and
9.A uniform Notice to defendant that the foreclosure action has been filed that complies with the law
http://stopscammingus.com/order-to-docket.html

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126