KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a participant in the underwriting or sub-underwriting of an offer

Spanish translation: ser partícipe principal o secundario en la subscripción de una oferta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a participant in the underwriting or sub-underwriting of an offer
Spanish translation:ser partícipe principal o secundario en la subscripción de una oferta
Entered by: kikiya

07:35 Sep 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Normativa
English term or phrase: a participant in the underwriting or sub-underwriting of an offer
Buenos días:

Traducción para usar en España de Estatutos del Reino Unido.

"his interest arises by virtue of his subscribing or agreeing to subscribe for any shares, debentures or other securities of the company or any of its subsidiaries, or by virtue of his being, or intending to become, a participant in the underwriting or sub-underwriting of an offer of any such shares, debentures, or other securities by the company..."

Gracias por vuestra ayuda
kikiya
Spain
ser partícipe principal o secundario en la subscripción de una oferta
Explanation:
Mi propuesta....
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4participante de la oferta de suscripción o colocaciónLauray
3 +1ser partícipe principal o secundario en la subscripción de una oferta
CARMEN MAESTRO
4un participante para financiar o sub-financiar una oferta
Fatima Nunez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un participante para financiar o sub-financiar una oferta


Explanation:
... un participante para financiar o sub-financiar una oferta de dichas acciones...

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser partícipe principal o secundario en la subscripción de una oferta


Explanation:
Mi propuesta....

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amaya Blanco
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participante de la oferta de suscripción o colocación


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.sudaval.com/boletines/2007/Bolet%C3%ADn%20Sudaval...
Lauray
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16