KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to huff

Spanish translation: esnifado/inhalado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to huff
Spanish translation:esnifado/inhalado
Entered by: isabel murillo

16:24 Feb 2, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / illicit drugs
English term or phrase: to huff
defendant did admit that he has “huffed” paint in the past
Paul García
United States
esnifado/inhalado
Explanation:
esnifar o inhalar pintura
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4esnifado/inhalado
isabel murillo
4esnifar/inhalar
Jesús Negro
3resoplo'
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esnifado/inhalado


Explanation:
esnifar o inhalar pintura

isabel murillo
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Charles! Saludos.

agree  Fatima Alfonso Pinto
53 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Fátima! Un saludo.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia! Un saludo.

agree  teresa quimper
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Teresa! Un saludo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esnifar/inhalar


Explanation:
I paste here the link to a discussion about this in wordreference, I hope it helps: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=814175

Jesús Negro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resoplo'


Explanation:
i've found this

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian