KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

other conditions of release

Spanish translation: otras condiciones de liberación


19:26 Feb 3, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: other conditions of release
estoy traduciendo una orden de arresto, al pie de la página dice:

OTHER CONDITIONS OF RELEASE

NON SET

se me ocurre :

otras condiciones de libertad

ninguna establecida
pero no sé si está bien?
Néstor Fabián Pereira
United States
Spanish translation:otras condiciones de liberación
Explanation:
Diría "liberación" a menos que aclares "libertad condicional" o "libertad bajo fianza" (si es el caso).
Selected response from:

Sol Vargas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2otras condiciones de liberación
Sol Vargas
5otras condiciones de la libertad/excarcelaciónSandro Tomasi
4otras condiciones de libertad (condicional)Ellen Kraus
4condiciones para la puesta en libertad
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3otras condiciones de fin de arrestoRosa Grau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otras condiciones de libertad (condicional)


Explanation:
I ´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2012-02-03 19:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libertad_condicionalIm La libertad condicional es una medida alternativa a una pena privativa de libertad, como la prisión o el arresto domiciliario, que contemplan los ordenamientos ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otras condiciones de liberación


Explanation:
Diría "liberación" a menos que aclares "libertad condicional" o "libertad bajo fianza" (si es el caso).

Sol Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
1 day3 hrs

agree  Mines: Diría otras condiciones de liberación/excarcelación (como sugirió también Sandro)
3 days21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otras condiciones de fin de arresto


Explanation:
diría que se puede decir así


    Reference: http://www.elpais.com/articulo/internacional/policia/china/p...
Rosa Grau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otras condiciones de la libertad/excarcelación


Explanation:
The term pretrial release may be translated as libertad provisional. There is another term that is used synonymously in the U.S. which is conditional release. Both can be translated as excarcelación condicional or libertad provisional . This is square one.

Square two would be your context conditions for release. You can play around with the terms in square one to translate your term. One alternative would be condiciones de su libertad, because the overall context and the defendant’s situation would fill in the picture as to what type of libertad he is getting (provisional). Another would be a more precise meaning alternative, condiciones de su excarcelación, since excarcelación in itself means pretrial release in legal Spanish.

Lastly, stay away from libertad condicional since this is a legal counterpart to “parole,” not pretrial release (for proof, see libertad condicional statutes: http://www.bilinguallawdictionary.com/parole.pdf)

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

2 days31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condiciones para la puesta en libertad


Explanation:
Normalmente es el término que se utiliza...

"Esa autoridad no podrá examinar si la orden de detención fue dictada ... su decisión en cuanto a la detención, la puesta en libertad o las condiciones de ésta"

http://books.google.es/books?id=x5H7sHppDBIC&pg=PA817&lpg=PA...

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?