KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

acts or abstentions

Spanish translation: actos u omisiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acts or abstentions
Spanish translation:actos u omisiones
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

12:33 Feb 4, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / código de conducta
English term or phrase: acts or abstentions
En un código de conducta del personal de una organización:

The Code of Conducts aims at protecting any person from acts or abstentions by any person serving the organization which would be contrary to its values and....
xxxAnne Lombard
actos u omisiones
Explanation:
Si buscas la traducción de "acts or abstentions", yo te propongo "actos u omisiones".
Selected response from:

Maria Arruti
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Code of ConductOliver Toogood
4 +2actos u omisiones
Maria Arruti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
código de conducta
Code of Conduct


Explanation:
You've already given the correct answer!

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
28 mins

agree  Jenni Lukac
37 mins

agree  eski
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actos u omisiones


Explanation:
Si buscas la traducción de "acts or abstentions", yo te propongo "actos u omisiones".

Maria Arruti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
1 hr

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs

neutral  Stella Hall: Do you think that 'absention' and 'omission' are synonyms?
1 day3 hrs