KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Stoplight

Spanish translation: licencia de conducir \"semáforo\" / roja, amarilla o verde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stoplight
Spanish translation:licencia de conducir \"semáforo\" / roja, amarilla o verde
Entered by: Angel Biojo

02:24 Feb 5, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Licenses
English term or phrase: Stoplight
Stoplight Drivers Licenses

NOTE: This refers to a special type of driver's licenses issued by certain states in the USA. I know that stoplight is "semaforo", but should I translate it like that?
Angel Biojo
United States
licencia de conducir "semáforo" / roja, amarilla o verde
Explanation:
Ver este enlace:

http://reports.ncabc.state.nc.us/uploads/resources/4043f6149...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2licencia de conducir "semáforo" / roja, amarilla o verde
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Licencia de conducir con indicación de la edad del conductor
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stoplight
licencia de conducir "semáforo" / roja, amarilla o verde


Explanation:
Ver este enlace:

http://reports.ncabc.state.nc.us/uploads/resources/4043f6149...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Gracias Rafael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emiliano.

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoplight
Licencia de conducir con indicación de la edad del conductor


Explanation:
Licencia de conducir con indicación de la edad del conductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-05 23:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nl.gob.mx/?P=tramitesyservicios_retys&tramite=474En caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
22 Ene 2012 – Solicitar por primera vez la licencia para manejar vehículos de transporte urbano y de personal. ... físicas o mentales cuyos síntomas afecten su desempeño como conductor. ... fehaciente que a juicio de la autoridad el solicitante acredite ser mayor de 21 años de edad ... Licencia de chofer (color blanca) ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 426