KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

BEING OF THE LEGAL ARE

Spanish translation: mayor de edad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being of legal are > being of legal "age"
Spanish translation:mayor de edad
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:18 Feb 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CODICIL TO LAS WILL AND TESTAMENT
English term or phrase: BEING OF THE LEGAL ARE
I am very confused with this frase. It could be totally wrong. ¿being of the legal age? ¿What do you think?
Thank you! ¡Gracias!

The first paragraph of this codicil reads: I, xy, of the county of x, state of x, USA, *being of the legal are and of sound and disposing mind and memory...
marideoba
being of legal "age"
Explanation:
Cryonicist's Will

Definitely an error.

keithlynch.net/les/will.html - Traducir esta página
... of eventual restoration of my human remains, including at a minimum the remains of my ... **being of lawful age and of sound and disposing mind and memory**, ...



The HECHT Family of Dayton, Ohio: The Wills of Martin, Margaret ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/.../h... - Traducir esta página
... last Will and Testament of Martin Hecht deceased the same being clothed in the .... was of legal **age** and of sound and disposing mind and memory, and under ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-07 14:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/633...
Last Will and Testament of...
I, ..., of legal age, from the city of ...,being of sound and disposing mind, memory and understanding, and hereby revoking any and all other Wills, Codicils and Testamentary Dispositions by me at any time hereto made, do make, publish and declare this as and for my Last Will and Testament.

Término o frase en inglés: being of sound and disposing mind, memory and understanding
Traducción al español: en plena posesión de mis facultades mentales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2012-02-09 00:48:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias Taña, muy reconfortante. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6being of legal "age"
Taña Dalglish
4mayor de edad
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being of the legal are
mayor de edad


Explanation:
"Yo, xy, residente del condado de x, en el estado de ..., Estados Unidos, mayor de edad y en pleno uso de mis facultades mentales"

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
being of the legal are
being of legal "age"


Explanation:
Cryonicist's Will

Definitely an error.

keithlynch.net/les/will.html - Traducir esta página
... of eventual restoration of my human remains, including at a minimum the remains of my ... **being of lawful age and of sound and disposing mind and memory**, ...



The HECHT Family of Dayton, Ohio: The Wills of Martin, Margaret ...
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/.../h... - Traducir esta página
... last Will and Testament of Martin Hecht deceased the same being clothed in the .... was of legal **age** and of sound and disposing mind and memory, and under ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-07 14:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/633...
Last Will and Testament of...
I, ..., of legal age, from the city of ...,being of sound and disposing mind, memory and understanding, and hereby revoking any and all other Wills, Codicils and Testamentary Dispositions by me at any time hereto made, do make, publish and declare this as and for my Last Will and Testament.

Término o frase en inglés: being of sound and disposing mind, memory and understanding
Traducción al español: en plena posesión de mis facultades mentales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2012-02-09 00:48:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Gracias Taña, muy reconfortante. ¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
19 mins
  -> Gracias Sandro.

agree  patinba: Yes. Pretty obvious.
22 mins
  -> Yes, it is. Thank you.

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen.

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Maria.

agree  Maria Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria.

agree  clisaz
8 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias clisaz.