KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

pal action

Spanish translation: [typo] plan action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pal action
Spanish translation:[typo] plan action
Entered by: Débora Corones

04:09 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: pal action
Hola,

necesitaría ayuda con este término:

When xxxx denies or limits services requested by you or your provider; denies a request for a referral; decides that a requested service is not a covered benefit; reduces, suspends or terminates services that we already authorized; denies payment for services; doesn’t provide timely services; or doesn’t make grievance or appeal determinations within the required timeframes, those are considered pal “actions


Gracias!!

Debo
Débora Corones
[typo] plan action
Explanation:
those are considered plan "actions"
see bottom of page 96 and top of page 97

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/25850959/2007-Managed-Long-Term-...
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[typo] plan action
lorenab23
4(see below)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(see below)


Explanation:
Por el contexto que propones se debe de tratar de esto,

"... (tales conductas) serán susceptibles de demandas (colectivas) a través de la organización estadounidense PAL ("Prescription Access Litigation" o "Procesos/Litigios para el Acceso a Medicamentos con Receta")"

"PAL is a project of Community Catalyst Inc., a national nonprofit advocacy organization that builds consumer and community participation in the shaping of the U.S. health system to ensure quality, affordable health care for all. It works in numerous states with state and local organizations as well as with other national organizations."

http://www.prescriptionaccess.org/about/

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 492
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[typo] plan action


Explanation:
those are considered plan "actions"
see bottom of page 96 and top of page 97

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/25850959/2007-Managed-Long-Term-...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126