KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Superintendent (Cens-II)

Spanish translation: superintendente - sección consular II


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Superintendent (Cons-II)
Spanish translation:superintendente - sección consular II
Entered by: patinba

10:35 Feb 22, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-25 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police clearance certificate
English term or phrase: Superintendent (Cens-II)
Hola a tod@s:

Necesitaría ayuda con la traducción de este término que aparece en un certificado de antecedentes penales expedido en Pakistán.

Contexto:

"ATTESTED

[Firma manuscrita]
[Nombre impreso de la persona firmante]
***Superintendent (Cens-II)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Islamabad"

Muchas gracias por cualquier sugerencia!

Saludos.
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
superintendente - sección consular II
Explanation:
un error de tipeo, creo que debería ser Cons-II

Consular-II Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs deals with attestation and authentication

Igual, no creo que tengas la obligación de aclarar cuanta sigla se te cruce en estos documentos.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks Patinba. You are a life saver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3superintendente - sección consular IIpatinba
2Jefe del servicio (censo II)
mili gutierrez castro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
superintendent (cens-ii)
Jefe del servicio (censo II)


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que Cens pueda ser una abreviatura de Census.

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superintendent (cens-ii)
superintendente - sección consular II


Explanation:
un error de tipeo, creo que debería ser Cons-II

Consular-II Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs deals with attestation and authentication

Igual, no creo que tengas la obligación de aclarar cuanta sigla se te cruce en estos documentos.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 523
Grading comment
Many thanks Patinba. You are a life saver!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Patinba. This must be it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobertL: Completamente de acuerdo.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert!

agree  Charles Davis
42 mins
  -> Thank you Charles!

agree  borolo: I am translating the same document, found the same stamp and completely agree with you.
2 days6 hrs
  -> That's unusual! Thank you!