KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

('The recipient') of ( )

Spanish translation: el destinatario/cliente final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:('The recipient') of ( )
Spanish translation:el destinatario/cliente final
Entered by: Cristina Fernández

09:08 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: ('The recipient') of ( )
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase
from British English into Neutral Spanish.

This is the translation of a British confidentiality agreement
yugoslavia
United States
el destinatario/cliente final
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-29 10:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, no sé decirte con tan poco contexto, ¿qué viene despues de "of", una ciudad, el nombre de una compañía? Entiendo que tratándose de un acuerdo de confidencialidad no puedes proporcionar más contexto...
Selected response from:

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el destinatario/cliente final
Cristina Fernández
4destinatario/beneficiarioAdnara
4beneficiario
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4por parte receptora
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
('the recipient') of ( )
por parte receptora


Explanation:
Frente a parte divulgante

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 385

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
('the recipient') of ( )
el destinatario/cliente final


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-29 10:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, no sé decirte con tan poco contexto, ¿qué viene despues de "of", una ciudad, el nombre de una compañía? Entiendo que tratándose de un acuerdo de confidencialidad no puedes proporcionar más contexto...

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cristina, ¿"Of" seria donde reside el traductor? ¿Osea la ciudad y el pais? Muchas gracias. Yugoslavia

Asker: Gracias Teresa por toda tu ayuda.

Asker: Gracias Cristina por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
('the recipient') of ( )
beneficiario


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
('the recipient') of ( )
destinatario/beneficiario


Explanation:
The recipient of something is the person who receives it.

De lo que se deduce que es el destinatario de algo.

También beneficiario.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los beneficiarios de servicios sociales.

    Reference: http://www.phrasemix.com/englishphrases/she-is-also-the-reci...
Adnara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4