KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Memorial request

Spanish translation: Instancia de solicitud (de matrimonio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Memorial request
Spanish translation:Instancia de solicitud (de matrimonio)
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:37 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / acta matrimonial
English term or phrase: Memorial request
Consequently, the signed Notary declares perfected the contract of Civil marriage celebrated between the grantors
XXX and YYY who presented the following documents to the Notarial office: 1. Memorial request. 2. Birth certificates. 3. Identification documents...


_________
Saludos, expertos colegas. El documento es de Colombia. Gracias de antemano
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Instancia de solicitud (de matrimonio)
Explanation:
En español, memorial es un documento donde queda fijado oficialmente y por escrito un hecho.

También es sinónimo de instancia.
Selected response from:

Adnara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Instancia de solicitud (de matrimonio)Adnara
3Memorial
Manuel Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memorial request
Memorial


Explanation:
Un memorial es una solicitud por escrito, así que "memorial request" parece un poco redundante.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=mem...
Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memorial request
Instancia de solicitud (de matrimonio)


Explanation:
En español, memorial es un documento donde queda fijado oficialmente y por escrito un hecho.

También es sinónimo de instancia.


    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/memorial
Adnara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4