KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

VIN

Spanish translation: número de identificación del vehículo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VIN
Spanish translation: número de identificación del vehículo
Entered by: Paul García

17:41 Oct 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: VIN
o V.I.N. de vehicle identification number


contexto:
...so he's, I think, 23, and he's driving a BMW in Atlanta, and it turns out the BMW is stolen, and the VIN number has been altered, and he's operating it, and he's got a big wad of cash...
Paul García
United States
número de identificación del vehículo
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Sí, así tiene que ser... Muchas gracias, D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4número de chasis
Benjamin A Flores
3 +4número de identificación del vehículo
DLyons
Summary of reference entries provided
VIN - NIV
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vin
número de identificación del vehículo


Explanation:
#

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sí, así tiene que ser... Muchas gracias, D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: OR: número de identificación vehicular. Saludos
5 mins
  -> Thanks Christine.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Barbara Mateo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara.

agree  Phoenix III
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Phoenix III.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vin
número de chasis


Explanation:
Número de chasis o número de bastidor, denominado internacionalmente Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) es una secuencia de dígitos que identifica los vehículos de motor de cualquier tipo, y los remolques a partir de un cierto peso, es un código específico y único para cada unidad fabricada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-12 20:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christine Walsh, ya había tenido esta solución, pero sin ponerla como "answer" Si ella la pone, yo retiro esta.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/N%C3%BAmero_de_chasis
Benjamin A Flores
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
10 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh: Thanks, Sandro :-)
16 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
18 hrs

agree  Beatrice trad
22 hrs




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: VIN - NIV

Reference information:
https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-10-12 18:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Argentina this number is often called 'número de chasis'

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cristina Ramos: o número de bastidor: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Número_de_chasis
39 mins
  -> Gracias, tocaya :-)
agree  Benjamin A Flores: perdón, Christine. Sin leer esto acabo de poner una "answer" ¿what to do?
2 hrs
  -> No te preocupes, Benjamín. No puse respuesta porque me pareció correcta la de Donal, sólo agregué una variación. De todos modos dependerá del 'target'. Varía de país a país, y mi referencia es argentina
agree  Sandro Tomasi
12 hrs