KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Residential Parenting Rights

Spanish translation: derecho de custodia en régimen de domicilio principal

02:15 Oct 20, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Children maintenance and Custody
English term or phrase: Residential Parenting Rights
"I have requested shared parenting", a phrase found in a legal demand. It is the normal words found in USA demands.
Leo Jimeno
Colombia
Spanish translation:derecho de custodia en régimen de domicilio principal
Explanation:
A suggestion. Residential parenting rights arose from joint custody circumstances in order to establish the main residence of the minor/s i.e. Where they would spend most time/ with principal carer
Selected response from:

Anne Patricia
Spain
Grading comment
Se acerca 100% a la combinacion de términnos deseado. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Derechos de custodia compartida
Phoenix III
4derecho de custodia en régimen de domicilio principal
Anne Patricia
4derechos de guarda y custodia
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential parenting rights
derechos de guarda y custodia


Explanation:
No tengo muy claro si éste es el término solicitado o en cambio es la parte señalada: "I have requested shared parenting" que equivale a "custodia compartida".

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: La verdad es que hubo confucion por los 2 términos presentados, pero fue muy util. Gracias


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential parenting rights
derecho de custodia en régimen de domicilio principal


Explanation:
A suggestion. Residential parenting rights arose from joint custody circumstances in order to establish the main residence of the minor/s i.e. Where they would spend most time/ with principal carer

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Se acerca 100% a la combinacion de términnos deseado. Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residential parenting rights
Derechos de custodia compartida


Explanation:
O derechos igualitarios de custodia sobre un menor.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Debo acomodarla en mi texto, pero es correcto. Gracias