KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Limitation of Liability action

Spanish translation: acción/recurso de limitación de la responsabilidad civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limitation of Liability action
Spanish translation:acción/recurso de limitación de la responsabilidad civil
Entered by: mandrade77

06:05 Nov 8, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Limitation of Liability action
In many, if not most, instances injured boaters and families of boaters killed in recreational boating accidents on the Colorado River will prefer maritime law to apply rather than State law. However, in some instances - such as when you are facing a Limitation of Liability action - it may be to your advantage to have State law apply rather than Maritime law. Either way, you and more importantly - your Colorado River Boating Accident Attorney - need to know and understand whether your case falls under Federal Maritime law and State law.
mandrade77
acción/recurso de limitación de la responsabilidad civil
Explanation:
Entiendo que "Limitation of Liability" es un adjetivo que califica a "action" (acción legal)
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acción/recurso de limitación de la responsabilidad civil
Mónica Algazi
4limitación / restricción de acciones por responsabilidad civil
mlmenendez
4prescripción de la acción por responsabilidad civil
Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
Summary of reference entries provided
José Manuel Lozano

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitation of liability action
prescripción de la acción por responsabilidad civil


Explanation:
.

Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitation of liability action
limitación / restricción de acciones por responsabilidad civil


Explanation:
Es otra propuesta.

mlmenendez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitation of liability action
acción/recurso de limitación de la responsabilidad civil


Explanation:
Entiendo que "Limitation of Liability" es un adjetivo que califica a "action" (acción legal)

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano: Coincido totalmente. Ver las referencias que he puesto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Manuel.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Coincido totalmente con Mónica


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=V7FCCZNlMXkC&pg=PA105&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.marketwired.com/press-release/Medipattern-Announc...
José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 273