KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Works

Spanish translation: número de empleado (en la empresa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Works
Spanish translation:número de empleado (en la empresa)
Entered by: Aquamarine76

17:29 Nov 10, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Works
Right at the bottom, on a P60 company pay certificate for employees, thanks (I understand payroll number would be número de nomina del empleado?)

Please keep this certificate in a safe place as you will need it if you have to fill in a tax return.
You also need it to make a claim for tax credits or to renew your claim.
It also helps you check that your employer is using the correct National Insurance number and deducting the right rate of National Insurance contributions.
By law you are required to tell HM Revenue & Customs about any income that is not fully taxed, even if you are not sent a tax return.
HM Revenue & Customs
The figures marked * should get used for your tax return, if you get one
National Insurance number Works/payroll number
Aquamarine76
Ireland
número de empleado (en la empresa)
Explanation:
En este caso Works/payroll number quiere decir número de empleado. Básicamente no es un número oficial como sería el NINO, pero HMRC y la empresa lo utilizan para comunicarse entre si. Este número incluso puede ir variando a lo largo de la vida laboral en la empresa.

Además de la referencia que pongo en Web references, te dejo un par más (todas se vienen a referir a lo mismo).

Employee number: http://www.hart.gov.uk/hart_payslip_for_intranet_v2.pdf
Payroll number: http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/fince/servicesstaff/salaries/info/p...
Payroll ID: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/payerti/reporting/what-to-report.htm
Selected response from:

Sandra Álvarez de la Concha
Spain
Grading comment
THX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4número de empleado (en la empresa)Sandra Álvarez de la Concha
4nómina electrónica
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works
nómina electrónica


Explanation:
https://payroll.payworks.ca/
Online Payroll Services from Payworks. Payworks Web Payroll we work for you. Payworks Web Payroll Login. Please Log In. Payroll Number User Name

The Work Number is an ePayroll service that allows employees the ability to log in and track their billing statements and income data. The Work Number is also ..

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works/payroll number
número de empleado (en la empresa)


Explanation:
En este caso Works/payroll number quiere decir número de empleado. Básicamente no es un número oficial como sería el NINO, pero HMRC y la empresa lo utilizan para comunicarse entre si. Este número incluso puede ir variando a lo largo de la vida laboral en la empresa.

Además de la referencia que pongo en Web references, te dejo un par más (todas se vienen a referir a lo mismo).

Employee number: http://www.hart.gov.uk/hart_payslip_for_intranet_v2.pdf
Payroll number: http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/fince/servicesstaff/salaries/info/p...
Payroll ID: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/payerti/reporting/what-to-report.htm


    https://online.hmrc.gov.uk/information/help?helpcategory=shortform&helpid=NonResWorkPension
Sandra Álvarez de la Concha
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THX