KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Rates

Spanish translation: contribuciones/impuestos municipales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rates
Spanish translation:contribuciones/impuestos municipales
Entered by: Aquamarine76

17:48 Nov 10, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Rates
Within this context, this is the notes / financial statements of a small company, not sure what rates on their own simply could be (gastos? that doesnt really fit) help much appreciated thanks

Administrative expenses
Employee costs:
Wages and salaries xx
Staff training and welfare xxx -
Travel and subsistence xxxx
Premises costs:
Rent xx
Rates xxx
Light and heat xxx
General administrative expenses:
Telephone and fax xxx
Stationery and printing xxx
Information and publications
Aquamarine76
Ireland
contribuciones/impuestos municipales
Explanation:
Impuestos y tasas municipales que recaen sobre la titularidad de una propiedad. En España, el Impuesto sobre Bienes Inmuebles, y tasas de recogida de basuras y limpieza, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contribuciones/impuestos municipales
Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
3 +1Tasasjortimara
3 +1impuesto de propiedad
Catarina Lopes
3según el contexto
Patricia ONeill
Summary of reference entries provided
Jenny Westwell

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rates
según el contexto


Explanation:
Pareciera ser que, al ser un gasto asociado al local, puede corresponder a los gastos comunitarios o gastos de copropiedad o gastos comunes (según el país)

Patricia ONeill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rates
impuesto de propiedad


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Rates - a local tax on property (usually used in the plural)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rates
Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rates_(tax)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio! Y gracias por la referencia adicional :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rates
Tasas


Explanation:
Yo consideraria simplemente tasas

jortimara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rates
contribuciones/impuestos municipales


Explanation:
Impuestos y tasas municipales que recaen sobre la titularidad de una propiedad. En España, el Impuesto sobre Bienes Inmuebles, y tasas de recogida de basuras y limpieza, por ejemplo.

Eduard TUNYI-PICADO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
13 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo

agree  Conchi Otaola
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Jenny Westwell: Sí, "rates" (a veces "council tax") se entiende universalmente en el Reino Unido y equivale a lo que en España es "el IBI" o "la contribución".
15 hrs
  -> gracias




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/index/information-and-services/pr...

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18