KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

and as to those, I believe it to be true.

Spanish translation: y en cuanto a estas últimas (afirmaciones), las creo verdaderas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and as to those, I believe it to be true.
Spanish translation:y en cuanto a estas últimas (afirmaciones), las creo verdaderas
Entered by: Pablo Julián Davis

18:49 Nov 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: and as to those, I believe it to be true.
I'm not sure about how to translate this expression within this context:

Being first duly sworn, I say that I have read this Petition and that the same is true to my own knowledge, except as to those matters alleged upon information and belief, and as to those, I believe it to be true.
Alfredo Gutierrez
Canada
y en cuanto a estas últimas (afirmaciones), las creo verdaderas
Explanation:
"afirmaciones verdaderas sobre un competidor, sobre sus productos o sus ..... cumpla con lo ordenado por la presente resolución en un plazo no mayor de tres..." aplicaciones.indecopi.gob.pe/.../Exp096_2007.pdf‎


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-13 18:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"En cuanto a estas afirmaciones, hay que..." www.zenit.org/.../cuba-cardenal-ortega-desmiente-dur...
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2las cuales, yo creo que son verdad.
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4y en cuanto a estas últimas (afirmaciones), las creo verdaderas
Pablo Julián Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and as to those, i believe it to be true.
y en cuanto a estas últimas (afirmaciones), las creo verdaderas


Explanation:
"afirmaciones verdaderas sobre un competidor, sobre sus productos o sus ..... cumpla con lo ordenado por la presente resolución en un plazo no mayor de tres..." aplicaciones.indecopi.gob.pe/.../Exp096_2007.pdf‎


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-13 18:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"En cuanto a estas afirmaciones, hay que..." www.zenit.org/.../cuba-cardenal-ortega-desmiente-dur...


Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and as to those, i believe it to be true.
las cuales, yo creo que son verdad.


Explanation:
It is just legalese. It is refering to the matters in the petitions which are alleged as information or belief. Literally aquellas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-11-13 18:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de otra maneran - las cuales creo verdaderas

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Salas: las cuales creo verdaderas
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes
8 hrs