KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

raided

Spanish translation: allanaron


05:34 Nov 18, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: raided
Supplement Distributors Have been Raided by Federal Agents

Importantly, the FDA has recently taken action. Federal agents recently raided American Cellular Labs in California in order to investigate allegations they were manufacturing supplements contaminated with anabolic steroids
mandrade77
Spanish translation:allanaron
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-18 05:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allanaron laboratorio de droga ...
El miércoles, a las 9 pm, fue allanada una vivienda ubicada en el sector Corapal, que fungía como centro de distribución de droga.
http://www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/noticias/actualidad/suceso...
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8allanaronSandro Tomasi
4 +2han llevado a cabo una redada
José Manuel Lozano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
allanaron


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-11-18 05:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allanaron laboratorio de droga ...
El miércoles, a las 9 pm, fue allanada una vivienda ubicada en el sector Corapal, que fungía como centro de distribución de droga.
http://www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/noticias/actualidad/suceso...

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicktranslator
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Nick.

agree  Estela Ponisio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Estela.

agree  Charles Davis: "Am. Registrar un domicilio con mandamiento judicial." Raid implies a warrant, at least normally.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles. "Allanamiento" can have different meanings, depending on context. A de domicilio - w/ a warrant; A de morada - a) w/out warrant (in pursuit or w/ resider's consent), or b) a crime = to "violación de domicilio".

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Rocio Barrientos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Maria Kisic
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Phoenix III: Agree with Charles
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoenix.

agree  Andrée Goreux: Perfectly correct Charles!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrée.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
han llevado a cabo una redada


Explanation:
"Allanar" implica una actuación ilícita y, tratándose de agentes federales, no parece ser el caso. Yo diría "...han llevado a cabo una redada recientemente en..."

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Para España sí; pero en América Latina "allanar" significa registrar con mandamiento judicial, así que depende del destino.
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Charles. No sabía que en América Latina tenía ese significado...

agree  Phoenix III
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!