KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

§§ 15 ff of the Stock Corporation Law

Spanish translation: Artículos 15 y siguientes de la Ley de sociedades abiertas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:§§ 15 ff of the Stock Corporation Law
Spanish translation:Artículos 15 y siguientes de la Ley de sociedades abiertas
Entered by: A. Patricia Pedraza

16:40 Nov 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato
English term or phrase: §§ 15 ff of the Stock Corporation Law
Hola a todos,

Estoy traduciendo un documento legal en el que me encuentro con lo siguiente:

"XX–group of companies: Affiliated companies and companies within the country and abroad with which XX is connected by at least 50% participation according to §§ 15 ff of the Stock Corporation Law"

No entiendo la parte de "§§ 15 ff"

¿Podrían ayudarme?

Desde ya muchas gracias.
azulbenito
Argentina
Artículos 15 y siguientes de la Ley de sociedades abiertas
Explanation:
Sin saber cuál es el país del documento es difícil. Tiene que comparar la estructura de los códigos de los paises. Para el código de EE.UU puede ir a http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Code o a http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/802
Para el código de España ve a http://www.asamblea.gob.pa/debate/DEBATE_No16/02-Estructura_...
Para otro país, encuentre la estructura del código de ese país y con base en esa información decide la equivalencia.
En su mayoría los países de América latina coinciden, donde las secciones de EE.UU. son los Artículos en sus códigos.
Selected response from:

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Artículos 15 y siguientes de la Ley de sociedades abiertas
A. Patricia Pedraza
3 +1§§ 15 ff > Sections 15 et seq. (o "y siguientes")
Taña Dalglish
4a continuación o siguientes
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
§§ 15 ff
a continuación o siguientes


Explanation:
Babylon English-Spanish

ff. (following)
a continuación



Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
§§ 15 ff
§§ 15 ff > Sections 15 et seq. (o "y siguientes")


Explanation:
§§ 15 ff > Sections 15 et seq. (o "y siguientes")



http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/government_poli...
Spanish term or phrase: y siguientes
English translation: ff. /et. seq.

Section sign - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_sign
It is also called "double S", "hurricane", "sectional symbol", "the legal doughnut". The likely origin of the section sign is the digraph formed by the combination of ...
Images for symbol § section? - Report images


Paragraph and section marks - Typography for Lawyers
https://www.google.com.jm/search?q=symbol § section?&rlz=1C1...
The section mark ( § ) is used when citing documents with numbered or lettered ... A paragraph mark or section mark should always be followed by a nonbreaking space. ... Parentheses, brackets, and braces · Trademark and copyright symbols ...
Paragraph & Section symbols (text pilcrow sign on your keyboard)
fsymbols.com/computer/paragraph/‎
Mar 10, 2013 - Find out how to write pilcrow ¶ paragraph sign and section § symbol with your keyboard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-19 17:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I am confusing languages! Sorry.

As far as "Section" is concerned there are several thoughts on this:
After looking at the glossary for a few examples, this may well be a question of how your document is set out:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/government_poli...
English term or phrase: Article and Section
Spanish translation: sección y artículo

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/850...
Spanish term or phrase: Art. 1 Inc. f de la Ley 18327
English translation: Section/Article 1, sub-section f of law 18327

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: fracción
English translation: section

So you will see this may not be as clear cut as one would wish.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias! ¡Me queda mucho más claro!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos. Saludos.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
§§ 15 ff of the stock corporation law
Artículos 15 y siguientes de la Ley de sociedades abiertas


Explanation:
Sin saber cuál es el país del documento es difícil. Tiene que comparar la estructura de los códigos de los paises. Para el código de EE.UU puede ir a http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Code o a http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/802
Para el código de España ve a http://www.asamblea.gob.pa/debate/DEBATE_No16/02-Estructura_...
Para otro país, encuentre la estructura del código de ese país y con base en esa información decide la equivalencia.
En su mayoría los países de América latina coinciden, donde las secciones de EE.UU. son los Artículos en sus códigos.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Code
    Reference: http://www.asamblea.gob.pa/debate/DEBATE_No16/02-Estructura_...
A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4